PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old February 17th, 2008, 04:41 PM   #1
Cajunle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Photopost Pro and Classified Integration.

I like to install both products together using one log in wihtout a forum.

Is there a Step procedure on intergrating Classified into Photopost?

1. Should you install in same database or seperate database ok.
2. On the screen for Classified where it ask for using 3rd party should you choose stand alone or use 3rd party.
3. I you use 3rd party integration it shows Photopost on top, but serveal boxs down it ask for you fourm integration for correct url and that where the problems begin.

Any help would be appricated.
Cajunle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2008, 04:59 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,315
You can install in the same database or different does not matter. You need to use 3rd party. You select photopost and basically photopost is your forum so you enter the url for photopost as the forum url and the forum table prefix would be pp_ usually as thats a normal photopost prefix. There is no cookie prefix used.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2008, 05:28 PM   #3
Cajunle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks for the reply. I did everything right except I forgot to put in the "Forums database table prefix for your forum (you may have chosen this initially when you installed your forum - leave blank if none or default):" my pp_. I'm getting old.

Now that is done one more question in the admin section should I set PhotoPost Cookie Domain .yourdomain.com; sets the cookie to be usable across the domain in both photopost and classified?
Cajunle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2008, 06:00 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,315
They are installed on the same domain there is no need they both use ppuser and pppass cookies.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instulation of Photopost pro +Classified + Review lidvd Before You Buy 3 October 19th, 2005 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.