PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > Before You Buy

Before You Buy Have questions about PhotoPost, ReviewPost and/or PhotoPost Classifieds before you buy?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old January 28th, 2008, 10:15 AM   #1
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
PhotoPost

I'm going to purchase Photopost now.

However, do you have to pay through Paypal?

I have the money in my debit card, and I would like to pay straight from there if possible, please let me know.

If I buy it today, how long does it take get the software?

Also, is there an online manual on installing it?

Thanks,

Regards Jason

Last edited by Jason2; January 28th, 2008 at 10:23 AM.
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 10:21 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,015
You can pay via credit card or paypal. If your debit card is a check card sure it can be used as a credit card.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 10:41 AM   #3
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Thanks, just ordered with my debit card. So, how long will it take to get the software?

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 11:20 AM   #4
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I've just paid and I now have access to the members area.

Does this work with vB 3.7? Because that's what I'm running.

I'm going to be installing PhotopostPHPPRO, please let me know whether this works on vB 3.7

Regards Jason

Last edited by Jason2; January 28th, 2008 at 12:37 PM.
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 12:43 PM   #5
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,015
Yes sir it does indeed work with vb 3.7
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 12:44 PM   #6
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Thanks a lot mate, much appreciated.

Would you recommend having Photopost on a seperate database than your forums database?

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 01:08 PM   #7
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I've decided have it on a seperate database. I'm going to upload all files to the Photopost directory now.

When I run the installer script, it will give me the option to edit the config-inc.php right? Is this where I put my database name ect.? If so, what code do I find to enter database name, user and password?

If it's on a seperate database to my forums, is it still able to use current logins?

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 01:50 PM   #8
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,015
Yes when you run install all config options are set there as well as an database settings that need to be set on install.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 02:12 PM   #9
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I'm getting the following error, when runnin .. www.mysite.com/gallery/install.php

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
Any ideas why?

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 02:13 PM   #10
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Ooops, fixed. Seems I didn't remove the .NEW at the end of the config file.

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 02:26 PM   #11
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
It keeps saying it can't connect to the database:

We're sorry, but we encountered an error during the installation process...

Could not connect to or create the PhotoPost database.

I've decided install it on the same database as my forums, using the prefix PP_

I've got the correct password and user as I had it from my config.php file for my forums.

Any ideas why it won't connect.

I don't fill this info in:

User Database Host (enter same info as above if not integrating with a third party forum)

Regards Jason

Last edited by Jason2; January 28th, 2008 at 02:35 PM.
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 03:36 PM   #12
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I even created a new database, added a new user with all permissions and still it fails.

What's happening?

Quote:
We're sorry, but we encountered an error during the installation process...

Could not connect to or create the PhotoPost database.

Be sure your user has permissions to CREATE or create a blank table before hitting REFRESH or go back to Step 1 to check your database settings.

If you have corrected the error, you may hit GO BACK and try again.
Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:01 PM   #13
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,015
I would suggest you reverify the mysql information your entering is correct. If you use the mysql host from the vb config file you should be guaranteed that would work.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:07 PM   #14
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I have, my forums work fine. I even created a new user, assiged it too my forums database with all permissions, and still I get the same error message.

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:11 PM   #15
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I've got to the next step

I forgot put 'theco55' at the beginning of the database name, silly me lol.

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:15 PM   #16
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Now when I checked all the settings, I am now receiving this error:


Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
But it connected to make the next stage, not it isn't connecting? Strange indeed.

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:19 PM   #17
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,015
Yep the database information indeed was not correct. Yeah it is usually something simple. That error you got was absolute mysql error which said hey we cant connect with that info. Simple laymans terms there
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:26 PM   #18
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
So, how can it past the first test then fail the second and last bit, where it trys to guess your server information.
Welcome to the PhotoPost Installation console! bit?

It keeps failing, and everything is correct.

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 04:39 PM   #19
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I'm on Step 4: Configuring PhotoPost .... when I click configure Photpost I get;

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
Nothing is wrong, I've just dropped all the tables, then tried the install script again, it just keeps doing the same thing.

If my details were wrong, it wouldn't of been able to create the tables in the first place.

Regards Jason

Last edited by Jason2; January 28th, 2008 at 04:56 PM.
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 05:11 PM   #20
Jason2
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
I've had my forums off all day now, this is getting rediclous.

I'm sorry, but I'm frustrated because of this .....

Regards Jason
Jason2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.