PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old December 5th, 2007, 06:13 PM   #1
DeeDee
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Home Page Links Don't Work

Hi,
I've had a pretty good experience in installing photopost. This is a problem that I cannot resolve myself and I cannot find it in the forum.

When I am in my gallery and click on either "home" link, I go to an empty page that says:
Index of /photopost
Apache/9.9.99 Server at www.mysite.com Port 99

I guess its looking for a list of files but there are none listed.

I expected to go back to the home page of the gallery. What might I be missing.
Thanks Dee
DeeDee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 06:24 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,387
Please post a link to your gallery so we can respond.

If this is vbulletin install and your talking about links in a vb header or navbar you can fix those links in those respective templates but lets see your url and I can make an official determination.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 06:46 PM   #3
DeeDee
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
When I roll over the HOME link from the gallery home page or within the galleries, it says in the status bar: http://www.mysite.com/photopost/. When I changed this in the global settings to http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php, everything went crazy. I finally figured out how to change it back and now everything is great except that. If you still need my site address, how can I give it to you outside the forum. I am not ready to show the world yet. Thanks

Also, I am using photopost as a stand alone Gallery

Last edited by DeeDee; December 5th, 2007 at 06:54 PM. Reason: Give Chuck and everyone more information
DeeDee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 07:02 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,387
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/

If your saying that does not work but this does

http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php

That could be as simple on a windows server as setting index.php as your default index or on linux you upload a file you create called simply .htaccess and place this inside, make sure you place this in your webroot

DirectoryIndex index.php
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 07:09 PM   #5
DeeDee
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
No, This
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php didn't work. If caused all kinds of problems.
The default for URL to PhotoPost PHP directory in Globals is
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/. I thought that this is what I needed to change to correct my home link, so I changed it to add index.php. Big mistake so I changed it back and posted to the forum.

Thanks in advance.
Dee
DeeDee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 08:36 PM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,387
As stated if your trying to illustrate or report a problem you must explain your issues and provide urls to your install so we may comment. I think you totally misread what I wrote.

I stated was your issue becaue when you click a home link and your index does not show because the url does not have index.php on the end and if thats the case read my last post which explains they you need to define in your web hosting environment index.php as an index file.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.