PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:06 AM   #1
jwhitfie
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Hey Chuck..."This page cannot be displayed"

Chuck,

Haven't made any configuration changes lately, but been trying to upload new pics to my site and between clicking the "submit" button and the thumbnail images poping up on my screen, I get "This page cannot be displayed". I've checked with my webhost and his system is running fine, no changes, but he's continueing to check into it on his end. Do you have any suggestions for PP possible problems???
jwhitfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:18 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 74,494
What image processor are you using? Try this if GD2

http://www.photopost.com/forum/showt...hlight=ini_set
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:35 AM   #3
jwhitfie
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
We've tried both GD1 and GD2. Same result....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck S View Post
What image processor are you using? Try this if GD2

http://www.photopost.com/forum/showt...hlight=ini_set
jwhitfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:44 AM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 74,494
Did you increase you PHP memory as noted in the thread I posted. You need to post more info like url to site test regular user login. what size files upload and when does it crap out what size file etc?
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:54 AM   #5
jwhitfie
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Hey Chuck, I'm not the techinical coding guru, I'm still learning this stuff and I'm a slow learner. But in general, I've been uploading picks using PP for several years now. Why all of a sudden would I need to change or increase anything? For this specific case I'm only trying to load one image with a file size of 200k. Typically I upload zip files somewhere in the 1 to 2 meg size....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck S View Post
Did you increase you PHP memory as noted in the thread I posted. You need to post more info like url to site test regular user login. what size files upload and when does it crap out what size file etc?
jwhitfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 12:03 PM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 74,494
If your using GD2 it is prone to crap out from using up PHP memory. Making the change I noted usually helps. You need to try that. You most likely have enough unprocessed images in your uploads directory which is making PHP crap out. You can also try deleting all files under your uploads/1 directory in photopost
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 01:18 PM   #7
jwhitfie
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Chuck, I sent a copy of this conversation to my webhost with your suggestions for a possible fix....I'll let you know the result....thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck S View Post
If your using GD2 it is prone to crap out from using up PHP memory. Making the change I noted usually helps. You need to try that. You most likely have enough unprocessed images in your uploads directory which is making PHP crap out. You can also try deleting all files under your uploads/1 directory in photopost
jwhitfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #8
jwhitfie
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Hey Chuck, well your comment about the uploads directory still having the unprocessed images probably causing the upload function to crash was the answer. I went in and looked in the file. Seems the first image I tried to load was a full sized file of 4.4meg. All subsequent uploads didn't work because this image as well as the other uploads were still sitting there unprocessed. I deleted them all and re-tried and it worked. I didn't realize that if the system crashed that the image would still be there waiting to be processed, I figured since it wasn't processed, that it was dumped. I'll remember this problem for future reference. Thx for the help....jw


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhitfie View Post
Chuck, I sent a copy of this conversation to my webhost with your suggestions for a possible fix....I'll let you know the result....thx
jwhitfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.