PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old September 7th, 2006, 03:04 PM   #1
julianvinas
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 34
DataBase

i want to install pp with v3 i want to use 2 diff. databases.. lets say A & B
there are no prefixes just A and B during the install where will it ask for it ?
and will i have to input field?????
thanks
julianvinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2006, 03:10 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,059
In the config during install you can specify the photopost database and also the user database. They can be separate should you choose to do that.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2006, 03:20 PM   #3
julianvinas
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck S View Post
In the config during install you can specify the photopost database and also the user database. They can be separate should you choose to do that.
is this where the user or vb3 database info goes

// User database host address, or leave as localhost
$host_bb="here";

i also noticed that on the script here it says to put the / @ the end

// The URL of your photo dir where your images are stored (with / at end)
$data_dir = "http://www.keyreef.com/photopost/data/"; <--- this
should i also do this during the auto install ??? last install didn't have that
julianvinas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2006, 04:12 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,059
exactly when running install there is a space for the user database thus you place the photopost database info on the photopost database part and vbulletins database stuff in the user database part.

Yes you can place the trailing slash on there on install. We auto suggest paths but you always want to double check things incase your server is not reporting the correct thing.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Database Question motors General Discussion 2 April 19th, 2005 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.