PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > Before You Buy

Before You Buy Have questions about PhotoPost, ReviewPost and/or PhotoPost Classifieds before you buy?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old August 26th, 2006, 07:41 PM   #1
Jak9
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Develop site on different server than license?

I have a web site to develop for a client and I'm planning on using ReviewPostPro as a core part of the backend. The client does not yet have access to the domain name the site will be on (it's in transition at this point), but I need to begin development as soon as possible.

I generally develop sites on my own server and then transfer it all to the client's, and I'd like to know if this is possible in this case with ReviewPost. Can I assign the license to my own domain while developing the site and then switch the license over when the real domain is ready?

Thanks,
Jak
Jak9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2006, 07:08 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,315
yes the license can run on one domain and one install thus you can develop it then move it and in the members area change the domain name to the new one. Just remember you can only have one active install on one domain per the license agreement.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 02:23 PM   #3
Yellowspurs
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 75
I have a question regarding license.
Can I install two separate gallery on the same domain using one license ? I have a gallery dedicated to cetain type of pet but occasionally members would upload family photos not related to pet so I set up a separate gallery with a separate installlation not sharing the same database with the forum, now is that allow ? The two gallery belongs to the same domain and website though.

I would appreciate if you can point me to the link regarding license agreement. I purchased 2 license long time ago but never read the agreements. Now I want to read the agreement because I dont' want to violate your policy.

Last edited by Yellowspurs; September 2nd, 2006 at 02:27 PM. Reason: To add additional question
Yellowspurs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2006, 02:39 PM   #4
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
To run two instances, you would need two licenses.

http://www.photopost.com/phplicense.html
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2010, 09:18 PM   #5
gettingbetter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Here is a question along the same lines - sorry to bump such an old topic, but it's relevant...

I already have vbgallery. I bought one license for one domain. What I'd like to do is transfer my license to a new domain (and eliminate ownership on the old one), BUT keep my forum and all it's information (including users) on the old domain.

I'm not sure if this will work technically speaking? Is it possible? Would the users on the old domain be able to login to vbgallery if it's on a new domain?

Sort of cross-domain membership?

Thanks.
gettingbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 07:42 AM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,315
well you cant really transfer vbgallery to a new server without vbulletin because as its a vb addon your tied to the forum your running the gallery with all that forums info is relevant to that install. You can not integrate with a separate vb forum.

You can delete the vbgallery from the old site start fresh and install it on another brand new forum thats not an issue but I assume your trying to keep all info which means you need to move vb and vbgalllery over to any new domain.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 07:31 PM   #7
gettingbetter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Thanks for that. Is it possible to import the vbgallery into a standalone Photopost platform?
gettingbetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2010, 10:14 AM   #8
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,315
There is an import script in the pro import forum to import vbgallery to pro yes.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want trade vBulletin (Owned License) for Photopost License bE-XiNh General Discussion 1 August 7th, 2006 06:12 AM
How do I get a new license? e-steki General Discussion 2 January 10th, 2006 09:28 AM
site using a photopost copy without license.. jolines Before You Buy 1 November 29th, 2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.