PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old June 8th, 2006, 05:44 PM   #1
Verified Customer
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 142
running two classifieds at once.

Can I install classifieds twice and have them both integrated into vb3? for example one install for use by forum members and the other install for use by retailers.

the problem I have is that if the retailers advertise, the forum members get all bent out of shape. And, if I jsut add a category for retailers, they take up all the latest entries from the classifeds and push member ads down the list.

You cant keep everyone happy
jtorral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2006, 06:27 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
Chuck S's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,926
You can surely install a second classifieds if you wish but you would need to purchase a second classifieds license. Right now you only own one license for classifieds so if you want to run a second install you need to purchase a license for that.
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.