PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:20 PM   #1
djcaseanova
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
SOME images don't show up after upload

I am trying to help a friend figure out why his photopost isn't working. He's currently got system failure and isn't able to access computers, but since I am an administrator on his site, I can not figure it out for the life of me and don't have access to his accounts for support.

Anyway, hopefully someone can help me briefly. We uploaded some test photos, 2 of the 4 images uploaded worked fine. ALL the images show the thumbnails, but the ones that don't work, when you click on them (jpg images) they just show the title and filename, but no image.

Is this something that is easily fixed? We're using GD2 I believe. I tried searching without any luck. Thanks, hopefully someone can help us out.
djcaseanova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:30 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,209
How about posting a url to the site and to the images so we can see what we so and give our opinion as to what the issue might be.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:53 PM   #3
djcaseanova
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
http://www.outwardjourney.net/photo/index.php

For some reason it is now showing the thumbs, but when you click on "view larger image" nothing shows up.
djcaseanova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 10:08 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,209
Your missing a slash between your url and data directory in the full url in Admin => Storage Options click revert twice to pick up the global paths if they are correct.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 10:16 PM   #5
djcaseanova
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
That is so weird... it was set properly during installation and it got all crazy, then I had reset it manually in the pp_settings table, and made sure it was all correct in the phps. It showed up properly in the global config inside admin too, but was not set right there...

Too strange!
Thanks a ton!!
djcaseanova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #6
imike
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
yes, sometime when one is busy and focus is being interrupted, this could happen. Glad that it is being solved
__________________
Health Advises Home Gym Glam Slam Your Muscles
imike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.