PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old February 11th, 2006, 03:36 AM   #1
wynode
Member
Verified Customer
 
wynode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Photopost & Vbulletin

Hey guys.....haven't been on this forum for awhile and I'm a bit confused.

I'm running VBulletin v3.0.6 and PhotoPost PHP 4.8.2. Link to my gallery.

I recently changed servers and ever since them am having problems with on the fly watermarks not working (i just get a red X where the image should be).

So not sure where to make my new thread as things look quite different with people talking about Photopost Pro and Photopost VBGallery!?

Ta
wynode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 08:27 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,528
Open up your watermark.php and place the proper server path to the files as that would have changed on server move.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 08:37 AM   #3
Zachariah
Registered User
 
Zachariah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 3,244
Send a message via ICQ to Zachariah Send a message via AIM to Zachariah Send a message via MSN to Zachariah Send a message via Skype™ to Zachariah
Photopost Pro

Welcome back, come on in and take off ya shoes.

Zachariah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 07:24 PM   #4
wynode
Member
Verified Customer
 
wynode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Could a moderator please move this thread for me please

I've gone through and checked the watermark.php file and confirmed with the host that $srcfilename and $watermark point to the correct locations on the server.

I've also checked teh config-inc.php file and $onthefly is set to '1'.

I've clicked on the PNG file and that loads up fine too (i've been using it before as the watermark with no problems.

Could it be a problem with GD? Soon as I disable on the fly watermarks the image loads up fine. However with watermarks enabled it seems to load up the image placehold in my browser....and then just a red "X"
wynode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 07:29 PM   #5
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,528
$srcfilename needs to be a path and $watermark a url to the image if I am not mistaken on that old version.

I would suggest upgrading with all the security aspects Photopost 5.x series brings into play.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 07:40 PM   #6
wynode
Member
Verified Customer
 
wynode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Well my main issue is that I have images in DIY articles that users have done that point to the 'old' watermarked pictures. Will I have to update these links or will they still work?
wynode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2006, 11:14 PM   #7
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,528
How are your links?

The direct file links definately change between 4 and 5 versions.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2006, 04:03 AM   #8
wynode
Member
Verified Customer
 
wynode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Just thought i'd update you guys. The host changed the 'register_global' value in php.ini back to 'on' and all is well
wynode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.