PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2005, 12:16 PM   #1
hendi
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
upgrading to vb 3.5.2

the upgrade went successful but now my featured photos area is gone. i have added the two lines to index.php and i edited the FORUMHOME template with the $photopostfeature command.

anyone know how to get my featured photos back in version 3.5.2?

thanks

allan

Last edited by hendi; December 7th, 2005 at 12:19 PM.
hendi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2005, 12:19 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
That would be how. I did post this for people not wanting to edit the index file you can install a plugin.

Save this code here as an xml file and edit to the correct server path to your inc_fearture.php file and instal the plugin in vbadmin plugin manager

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2005, 12:45 PM   #3
hendi
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
follow up question

thanks, that worked.

allan

Last edited by hendi; December 7th, 2005 at 12:50 PM.
hendi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 09:28 AM   #4
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
To use the plugin do I need to remove the code from the index file before installing the plugin.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 01:41 PM   #5
hendi
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
i didn't

it just worked with those lines in it.
hendi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 01:44 PM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
yes iloco you would remove the hard coded edit as you dont want to declare it twice
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 02:17 PM   #7
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
Thanks Chuck for reply. If I understand correctly with plugin I will not have to edit those hard coded lines again when need to upgrade.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 02:18 PM   #8
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Exactly
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 02:53 PM   #9
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
I have uploaded the xml file and at the top of my forum home page I get a message " Could not select photopost database"

Don't know what I have done wrong. Any ideas.

Here is what is in my plugin window where you can edit the code.

" include('http://www.iloco.org/photopost/inc_features.php');"

My Site
User: test
Pass: test
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 02:57 PM   #10
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
well its server path not url on the example you posted

next according to the docs on this hack you would need to uncomment the $link and mysql_select_db things and fill in the proper info if the photopost and forum are in separate databases
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 03:06 PM   #11
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
Well you are correct Chuck about seperate data bases. I wish I knew how to combine them into one.
Will not bother you anymore and go back to the way I hade it hard coded.
I am not sure where to uncomment the $link and mysql_select_db.
Thanks for answerig and explaining the problem.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 03:22 PM   #12
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
not a bother at all

http://www.photopost.com/forum/showthread.php?t=110527
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 03:54 PM   #13
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
Thanks Chuck for the link. I had gotten where to uncommnet all figured out but still getting errors so I got to do some playing to get this to work as a plugin.
Will do it one day when all by myself.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2005, 11:46 AM   #14
rcull
Member
Verified Customer
 
rcull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 254
I have upgraded from vb 3.0 to 3.5.2. My photopost and classifieds are no longer working. My reviewpost appears to be at first glance.

I am looking at this plug in fix. When I go to "Plugin System", "Add New Plugin", I have a series of options.

I placed it in "ajax_start", I don't know what that is yet...

I named it Photopost,

and inserted----

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<plugins>
<plugin active="1" product="vbulletin">
<title>Photopost Feature Block</title>
<hookname>forumhome_complete</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[include('../showroom/inc_features.php');]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>

-----for the php code.

It isn't working yet, I am still looking for the problem. I am wondering if this would be a good time to just upgrade Photopost, or if I really should get it running first?

http://www.teambuick.com/showroom/

Thanks
rcull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2005, 12:24 PM   #15
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Only the latest versions of our products are vb 3.5 compatible

If your not using at least Photopost 5.2, Reviewpost 3.1 and Classifieds 2.42 then they are not compatible with vb 3.5
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 09:30 AM   #16
rcull
Member
Verified Customer
 
rcull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 254
I have not noticed specific upgrading instuctions. Should I simply follow the install instructions, over writing all files? Perhaps the upgrading option is givin once I connect to the web installation script?

Thanks
rcull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 10:15 AM   #17
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
There is in the docs folder of the download upgrade docs

basically you overwrite everything except config files and run any upgrade.php you need to select the ones from your current version on up
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 01:04 PM   #18
rcull
Member
Verified Customer
 
rcull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 254
OK, I have pressed the upgrade button! I believe I was running 4.86, and the highest upgrade listed was 4.82. I pressed it anyway (famous last actions!).

It looks not bad, but I do have an error:

We're sorry, but the system experienced an unrecoverable error. Please try again later.

Script:

Query: SELECT id,ugnoupload,ugnoanno,ugnoview,ugnopost,ugnovote,password,watermark,cattype,ismember,catname,parent,children,thumbs,canzip,moderators,header,footer,headtags FROM pp_categories

Result: Unknown column 'ismember' in 'field list'

Database handle: Resource id #22

You can see it here: http://www.teambuick.com/showroom/

Thanks,
rcull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 04:09 PM   #19
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Looks to me like you did not run the 5.0 upgrade
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.