PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old October 14th, 2005, 06:14 PM   #1
kimber89
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Can someone tell me what this means...

and how to fix it?

Warning: exec() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/trendysc/public_html/photopost/image-inc.php on line 61

I get this warning when I upload everything.
kimber89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2005, 08:39 PM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,544
Your host has locked down the exec function so you can not use Imagemagick. Try switching to GD2 and see if uploads work fine.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2005, 09:21 PM   #3
kimber89
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
I'm not using Imagemagick - I've always had it set on GD2.
kimber89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2005, 10:40 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,544
You sure GD does not use exec

How about jpegtran and jhead clear those lines in your config as well.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2005, 11:17 PM   #5
kimber89
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
I cleared out jpegtran and jhead and I am still getting the error. It doesn't seem to interfere with uploading, so is this something I really need to worry about?
kimber89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2005, 08:35 AM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,544
If you cleared out jhead and jpegtran then you are using Imagemagick as your image processor you must select GD2
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What that means? melgama General Discussion 3 June 1st, 2005 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.