PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2005, 09:31 AM   #1
imagemaniac
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Im Stupid

I have done something that I feel really stupid about. I am not a techie and would like the help of those of you who are.

My problem is simply this, I wanted to add a javascript countdown timer into my announcement box and accidentally placed it in the title box

Now I cant get rid of it and if i click yes to show the announcement box only my header will show on my site.

what do I need to do to sort it out ????

Heres a pic to show you what my admin looks like
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ppost.jpg (34.8 KB, 16 views)
imagemaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 10:31 AM   #2
Mathiau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mathiau Send a message via MSN to Mathiau
do you recall what code you changed and added - just go backwards in the instructions...?
Mathiau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 11:13 AM   #3
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,053
You would need to go into photopost mysql settings table with phpmyadmin and clear out the introtitle setting
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 12:38 PM   #4
imagemaniac
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Hi Chuck
Well that seems a little too complicated for me. I will have to wait until I get you to upgrade my PP and Vb, and ask you to do it then.
Anyways, does anybody know when Vb 3.5 is due to be released?, im holding off my upgrades until then, unless its going to be a long way off.
imagemaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 01:26 PM   #5
Mathiau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mathiau Send a message via MSN to Mathiau
Vb 3.5 is already on Rc3 - it is likely the gold release / final will be out with in a months time, since there are very ew Rc3 bugs reported.
Mathiau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 01:27 PM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,053
Ah so your not use to phpmyadmin?

I can't say when vb35 gold will be out. It is currently in RC3. If there is not alot of bugs then maybe October.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 01:46 PM   #7
imagemaniac
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Nope, ive downloaded phpmyadmin , but it will take me some time to get my head around it.
I think i can wait until October for 3.5, then I will get fully upgraded by your good selves.
imagemaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 06:54 PM   #8
Mathiau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mathiau Send a message via MSN to Mathiau
phpmyadmin is actually very simple to set up - a simple configuration file to tell it what server info is, and then launch it via a URL - i had thought the same thing a few years back when i first got into hacking VB / UBB's but once installed - it is very staright forward.


if the mysql data base is local you could also take a look at MySQL CC - it is not suppored any more but it lets you change fields by clicking on them mySQL Query Browser is nice as well as long as you know what queries to run where,
Mathiau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 12:40 AM   #9
imagemaniac
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Thanks Mathiau, I will give it a go.
imagemaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 08:59 AM   #10
Mathiau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mathiau Send a message via MSN to Mathiau
can only learn by jumping in! worse case you leave it for someone else - best case - you learn to use a very very useful tool
Mathiau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.