PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > PhotoPost Support > PhotoPost Pro Support Forums > Photopost Pro Import Scripts

Photopost Pro Import Scripts Looking to upgrade to PhotoPost? We'll post any importers we develop here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 4.22 average. Display Modes
Old March 15th, 2009, 08:19 PM   #101
beansbaxter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
I loaded up vBulletin and PhotoPost in a test environment before I do the live move tonight to the live site, you can see the test environment:

http://randomtime.com/dump/gallery/

http://randomtime.com/dump/gallery/s....php?photo=371

I ran the Coppermine Import script and none of the images went over. All of the data, albums, users, etc carried over but no images.

Please advise.
beansbaxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 09:12 PM   #102
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
then your server paths to coppermine files or photopost data directory was incorrect. You should have seen errors on import about this.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 09:31 PM   #103
beansbaxter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
The script ran and didnt stop on any errors. You can see the script running at:

http://randomtime.com/dump/gallery/coppermine.php

It shows the photos at the database level but they seem to be missing at the file level.

From within the PP Admin it says there is 80megs in the database but it says 0 photos.

Thoughts?
beansbaxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 10:16 PM   #104
beansbaxter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
I noticed that in the PP Admin when I go to the Scan Database option, it produces errors for all 440 pictures that look like this:

Checking photo #110: image /var/www/vhosts/randomtime.com/httpdocs/dump/gallery/data/15/HPIM0406.JPG not found, removing from database... done.

The photos from Coppermine were saved in the exact same location as they were before - what gives?
beansbaxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 10:19 PM   #105
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
that is going to happen because simply put your photos do not exist

On the first step of the importer you had to enter the database details and the exact full server path to your coppermine albums directory I beleive if I remember where they store pics and your photopost data directory. One or both of your paths are incorrect on the importer config
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 10:54 PM   #106
beansbaxter
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
I tried it 2 different ways and neither worked. I have less than 400 pictures that total no more than 100mb in size.

I edited the coppermine config to look at one directory with all the pictures in there and that didnt work.

Next, I edited the coppermine config to look at the coppermine/userpics directory which has a multitude of numbered folders and the pics are in there.

Neither worked.

What am I doing wrong?
beansbaxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 09:44 AM   #107
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
Maybe you dont understand server paths? I dont know all I can do is guess. If the importer does not work you have not provided the correct information.

/var/www/vhosts/randomtime.com/httpdocs/dump/coppermine/userpics

/var/www/vhosts/randomtime.com/httpdocs/dump/gallery/data

Of course the coppermine path is incorrect because I simply do not see coppermine or a forum anywhere.

If you want any more suggestions I need to see the live paths your working with.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 04:08 PM   #108
rcsmith01
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 69
will this work on 1.4.19 (stable)? I notice the thread is about 4 years old.
rcsmith01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 04:18 PM   #109
rcsmith01
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 69
also, can it be imported into an existing pp? I'm kind of tired of having 2 galleries. I have like 55K images in coppermine.
rcsmith01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 04:49 PM   #110
rcsmith01
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 69
It doesn't work. I tried it and hit submit and instantly it says done. import users.
rcsmith01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 09:57 PM   #111
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
The importer works fine as long as you place the correct details in the config file. I would suggest you recheck the database info especially table prefix of coppermine etc

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
So you need the full exact table prefix for coppermine.

It is written to install into a brand new clean Photopost not an existing one.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2009, 11:32 AM   #112
rcsmith01
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 69
I just loaded up the coppermine.php and put in all the correct values. my photopost doesn't have a table prefix so I left that blank. for coppermine I put in right values from their config file.
rcsmith01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2009, 01:20 PM   #113
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
I would have to see personally your issue

Chuck
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2009, 08:43 PM   #114
jennyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Hi, after importing from coppermine gallery, the images that had non-latin charecters in file name are not showing: my gallery Can I do something about it or shell correct files such files manually?
jennyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2009, 08:52 PM   #115
jennyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
find solution
sorry to truble

Last edited by jennyk; March 29th, 2009 at 10:16 PM.
jennyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2009, 08:31 AM   #116
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
have a good day. Yes if your language is not compatible you would need to make sure to load the proper charset to make it compatible.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 07:19 AM   #117
Radek Havelka
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Prague, CZ
Posts: 9
i have few comments :

1) non latin characters and import - the import screws the non latin characters up, if imported from mySQL database 5.0+ with specific encoding. Is there a way how to set up the source encoding (i.e. cp1250-win1250), and what exactly is the target encoding - in what encoding does Photopost run ? Where to set PhotoPosts encoding ?

2) please note that the importer is not working as desired :

Quote:
$query=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM {$Globals['photopost']}photos",$u3t);
$members=mysql_num_rows($query);

$members=$members+1; // +1
$end=$start+5000;

echo "Importing $members files .... please wait<p>";

if ($start >= $members) {
echo "Import Done";
exit;
}

while ($line=mysql_fetch_array($query)) {

for ( $x=0; $x < count($members); $x++ ) {

$id = $line['id'];
$userid = $line['userid'];
$filepath = $line['filepath'];
$cat = $line['cat'];
$image = $line['bigimage'];
$image2 = "thumb_$image";

mysql_select_db("$vdb",$vbc);

echo "Importing ($image)<br />";
as you find out the number of rows in the table, you launch the import, and you import not 5000 (nor 2500) images, but ALL of them. Once the cycle ends, you redirect to page ...?action=import_files&start=2500 and the import runs AGAIN from the scratch, trying to import all the files ! Same is with other parts of the import process, where you redirect to "part" imports by hundreds or thousands items at a time. Importing 38 thousand images from 680 galleries might be really painfull with these errors

You are either missing "limit $start, $number" in the sql query statement, or there is wrong limitation in the FOR cycle going thru the records.
Radek Havelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 10:22 AM   #118
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
If your coppermine tables are set with a specific encoding possibly you might want to alter your photopost tables accordingly. The importer does not do nothing to the data other than move it. Thus your issue would have to be with table encoding.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2009, 05:05 AM   #119
Radek Havelka
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Prague, CZ
Posts: 9
the source and target encoding is the same, but i guess the importer needs to do query like

set names 'cp1250';

on source connection, and as well on target connection, so it doesnt do anything to non-ascii characters
Radek Havelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2009, 07:54 AM   #120
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,192
Your telling me you altered our tables to be cp1250 or UTF-8 instead of the normal latin default already?

You can alter the script and add the set names line after the connect if you need to.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4images Importer Chuck S Photopost Pro Import Scripts 33 July 29th, 2013 09:20 AM
Albinator Importer Chuck S Photopost Pro Import Scripts 23 May 19th, 2006 04:25 AM
4images importer ? H@K@N Before You Buy 10 November 15th, 2005 12:22 PM
Invision Gallery Importer yorkguy Before You Buy 3 October 16th, 2005 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.