PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > Before You Buy

Before You Buy Have questions about PhotoPost, ReviewPost and/or PhotoPost Classifieds before you buy?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old May 4th, 2005, 06:51 AM   #1
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Why Can't I post ads in Demo :-/

When I go step 2 (both here and photopostdev), I see no option in the drop down menu -

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
So, How do I experience how to post an ad
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:14 AM   #2
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
http://www.photopostdev.com/classifieds/index.php has been updated; I'm working on updating the Classifieds Demo as well.

Sorry for the oversight.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:25 AM   #3
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
No Probs and thanks for the quick answer!
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:30 AM   #4
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
We recently switched to a load balanced set of servers for photopost.com and I need to get access to the additional server before I can upgrade the photopost.com site to the latest version. That should be later today.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:38 AM   #5
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
BTW another question that I've been trying to find an answer to - By any means, do you accept payments via paypal?

Though not a big issue but I still had some balance in it
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:46 AM   #6
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Rather than start a new thread about it, I thought that I'd ask it here only -

1. Is it possible to make that zip code feature optional or required only for certain categories.

2. Is there any hack avaiable which would make the categories in two columns rather than one?

Thanks!
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #7
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
No, we don't accept PayPal - this is because of their policies which are unfriendly for vendors who sell items via the Internet. Unless you actually ship a product, PayPal can be a real bear to work with.

1. Currently the zip code feature is a global setting, although you can make it so the zip code is entered optionally (this is a slight template modification as you would remove the javascript that checks for a nonblank zipcode field). We are considering expanding the integration to include category specific features for future versions.

2. Not that I am aware of, but I would be willing to work with you on seeing how to do this. It would be a template modification, so if we came up with a design I could look at how to implement it.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 08:13 AM   #8
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Thanks a lot! I am seriously considering purchasing the script and would get back as soon as I've made the decision (or if I need any other clarification )
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2005, 10:25 AM   #9
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
While evaluating the script, a few more questions popped up -

1. Can a category be hybrid of both Auction Type ads and Fixed price ads? And, is there a way to further filter that category for only Fixed Price or Auction Type ads?

2. Is there an option for Dutch Auctions i.e. the lowest bidder wins the auction?

Regards
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2005, 12:18 PM   #10
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
1) Yes, if you allow auctions a user has the option of electing to post their ad as an auction or as a straight sale - this is not set by the admin.
2) Not at this time, there is no dutch auction functionality.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2005, 02:21 AM   #11
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
One final question

Is ther any facility to search within the custom fields?

TBH, I want to run a Jobs Classifieds Site with the script and it may be helpful for us to offer a Search by Location (location would be perhaps a custom field) facitily. Is there any possibility of having this feature?

Also, is it possible to have certain usergroups over-ride the cost of posting an ad in the section?

Last edited by pulse; May 12th, 2005 at 02:25 AM.
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #12
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
The search works on the 6 additional text fields; yes. So if your users put in a location in one of those fields, then users could search for that location.

Price of ads is set on a per category basis; so to change the pricing based on usergroups would require some modification of the PHP code.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2005, 11:35 AM   #13
pulse
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael P
The search works on the 6 additional text fields; yes. So if your users put in a location in one of those fields, then users could search for that location.
I tried to do this kind of search on PhotoPostDev site but it didn't work out for me.

Say, I want something like this -

A person has put NYC in his location. Now, How does a person specify to search NYC only in the location field in the Classifieds Search page?
pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2005, 12:24 PM   #14
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
By the default all searchs look at the extra fields; so simply typing NYC as part of the search will search the location field in addition to the other fields. The search isn't specific to one field, but rather all of the fields.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classified's Admin demo? Auction option in demo? JDebler Before You Buy 8 February 26th, 2005 06:49 AM
Admin Demo or Demo License for ReviewPost? garrityplus Before You Buy 1 February 1st, 2005 05:35 PM
Approving ads in the demo online Digital Canuck Before You Buy 3 November 29th, 2004 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.