PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old April 1st, 2005, 06:22 PM   #1
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
Curious why Version Number is removed

As the title says I am curious why the version number has been removed in last upgrade from the footer.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 06:46 PM   #2
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
Just seemed like others were doing this and seeing if people think it is visually more appealing.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 06:51 PM   #3
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
I kind of miss it.
Can it be put in admin cpanel so we would know at a glance what version we have running.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 08:33 PM   #4
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
It is, its on the main index page of the admin panel.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 08:37 PM   #5
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
All I see is this announcement.

Quote:
PhotoPost 5.03 vB3 Enhanced version Now Available!
Both my vbb and vbportal are showing in the footer the version I have installed.
Vbb 3.0.7 and vbportal 3.0.2

I think by removing the version number it will have some confused with running upgrade scripts in the future by them maybe not remembering the version they have if they have no reference to it.
I like to be able to see the version I have installed even if not on the index page then maybe in cpanel which I haven't found. Only the announcement that don't tell me the version I am running now.

Last edited by iloco; April 1st, 2005 at 09:44 PM.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 11:00 PM   #6
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
There is more to the page than the announcement.

Try looking down in the first section of data; it says Current Version 5.03

I know that even the most minor of changes can be unsettling, but on the scale of all the changes we make, I think this one is pretty minor and made with our customers in mind. Of course, you can feel free to add the version number back in place if it makes you feel better.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2005, 08:01 AM   #7
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
Attached is a small screen shot of my admin stats page and it doesn't show anything about version 5.03 other than an announcement.
What am I missing.

I added 5.03 back on my photopost show gallery page after finding I had to enter it in two places instead of one.

Still curious why I don't have it in stats in admin cpanel.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg admin.jpg (98.9 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by iloco; April 2nd, 2005 at 10:03 AM.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2005, 02:10 PM   #8
KevinVo
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by iloco
Attached is a small screen shot of my admin stats page and it doesn't show anything about version 5.03 other than an announcement.
What am I missing.

I added 5.03 back on my photopost show gallery page after finding I had to enter it in two places instead of one.

Still curious why I don't have it in stats in admin cpanel.
It happen the same to me, I was trying to upgrade from 5.02 to 5.03(I don't know why I did that because I think there are not much changes between those 2 version). After I upgrade to 5.03, when I login to Admin Control Panel, I couldn't be able to see the Statistic, it mean you can only see the right Frame is blank, but I can still se the left frame where you want to click all the Admin functions. When you click on other links example like All Options, Global Options, Admin Options etc.. you will see the right Frame.

I played around then I gave up, then I deleted the file name admin-main.php, then I re-upload the old file admin-main.php of version 5.02, then I re-login to admin control panel again, I can see the statistic. But Even though I am running the latest version (5.03) but I still see the link PhotoPost 5.03 vB3 Enhanced version Now Available! because I used the admin-main.php of 5.02 version.

To Photopost Support, do you have any fix for this or any suggestion?
Best Regards
KevinVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2005, 04:00 PM   #9
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,342
Make sure you have the proper adm-main.php file uploaded
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2005, 04:07 PM   #10
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
There a small parse error in adm-main at lines 136-137:

<td class=\"{$Style['tddetails']}\" align=\"center\" width=\"50%\" colspan=\"2\">Current Version</td>
<td class=\"{$Style['tddetails']}\" align=\"center\" width=\"50%\" colspan=\"2\">5.03</td>

which displays the version number.
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2005, 04:08 PM   #11
iloco
Senior Member
Verified Customer
 
iloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Va
Posts: 528
When I upgraded to 5.03 I only upgraded the files that Micheal said in the upgrade instructions.
I just now uploaded the adm-main.php from the photoshop 5.03 zip and it gives me this error

Quote:
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_LNUMBER in /home/iloco/public_html/photopost/adm-main.php on line 136
I put the one back that was from the 5.02 upgrade and all is fine. Curious what is happening.

When I added the code to line 136 and 137 in the photopost 5.03 adm-main.php I still get the parse error.

I checked the adm-main that I am using from the 5.02 upgrade and line 136 and 137 are different than what is in 5.03.

confusing me this is.

Last edited by iloco; April 2nd, 2005 at 04:21 PM.
iloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Curious...Have One Question Nephalim Before You Buy 2 April 28th, 2005 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.