PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old January 21st, 2005, 03:25 PM   #1
robben
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 16
phpnuke and photopost instructions

Could someone please tell me where the instructions are for integrating photopost and phpnuke? Not as a module but just to use the same databases. I know I've seen this somewhere.
Robert
robben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2005, 09:02 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Select phpnuke integration upon install and make sure where it tells you to input database info that your enter the nuke database in the user database area

Just answer all questions correctly on install.php
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 03:01 PM   #3
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
Select phpnuke integration upon install and make sure where it tells you to input database info that your enter the nuke database in the user database area

Just answer all questions correctly on install.php
please could you go into more detail. it isn't very really assuring for the user. i know you guys are programmers but some customer help would be appreciated. especially in installation. this is my second license i've bought from you. I wouldn't have to spend tons of time looking for answers if you had a FAQ with more information. I don't want to install this thing twice after I mess the first installation up.

I am trying to install PP within phpnuke platinum
URL to Forum directory Please make sure this is correct!

there is NO DIRECT FORUM DIRECTORY. this is holding me up. vbulletin installation was easy. maybe instead of trying to add other forum/cms additions it would be nice to have the ones you have documented well. i don't mean to sound rude but my time is precious to me and searching all over the place for answers is very frustrating.

UPDATE:
got semi far but has:
Error:
Error:
Error:
Error:
Error:
Error:
Error:

at top of screen .... let see if this does anything.


just gets worse....

this totally bad experience

Last edited by sitka; April 25th, 2005 at 03:41 PM.
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 06:12 PM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
What integration is this?

Is this Nuke is this PostNuke there is a big difference here.

If this is nuke then in the nuke.php file

function init_user_groups() {
global $link, $pp_db_prefix;

change to this

function init_user_groups() {
global $link, $Globals;


then after altering that file reinstall
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 06:22 PM   #5
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Warning: mysql_fetch_row(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/softball/photos/forums/nuke.php on line 330


getting that message now

Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
What integration is this?

Is this Nuke is this PostNuke there is a big difference here.

If this is nuke then in the nuke.php file

function init_user_groups() {
global $link, $pp_db_prefix;

change to this

function init_user_groups() {
global $link, $Globals;


then after altering that file reinstall
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 06:50 PM   #6
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Interesting is this an install or upgrade? Thats something I see usually on an upgrade when someone doesnt run an upgrade

PM me phpmyadmin link and signin
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 07:05 PM   #7
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
Interesting is this an install or upgrade? Thats something I see usually on an upgrade when someone doesnt run an upgrade


PM me phpmyadmin link and signin
was clean install PM sent
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 07:13 PM   #8
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
check out your install the table was created without the prefix which should have been fixed by what I posted
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 07:19 PM   #9
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
check out your install the table was created without the prefix which should have been fixed by what I posted

thank you so much. I should have caught that. just was frustrated. thanks again
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 11:48 PM   #10
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
check out your install the table was created without the prefix which should have been fixed by what I posted
when a user posts a photo in the interim message i get this:

Warning: exec() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/softball/photos/image-inc.php on line 61
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 07:28 AM   #11
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
Your host has disabled exec so you can not use imagemagick as your processor. You must in Global options set GD2 as the image processor
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 10:47 AM   #12
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
Your host has disabled exec so you can not use imagemagick as your processor. You must in Global options set GD2 as the image processor
host said has bundled (2.0.28 compatible) GD2 installed
hmm it was set on GD2. it uploads photo.... still has that error message

in member galleries says 1 photo on the main forum style layout page... go inside member galleries and shows that user has 3 photos uploaded.

haven't figured how to get comments working either.

Last edited by sitka; April 26th, 2005 at 12:15 PM.
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:25 PM   #13
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
You sure it says in Global Options GD2? as exec is called by imagemagick not gd2
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:41 PM   #14
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
You sure it says in Global Options GD2? as exec is called by imagemagick not gd2
yep i am sure
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 02:06 PM   #15
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
you had jpegtran and jhead set which use exec

since your host has disabled exec you may not use these as well so you should be fine now with gd2
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 02:21 PM   #16
sitka
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: alaska
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegatron
you had jpegtran and jhead set which use exec

since your host has disabled exec you may not use these as well so you should be fine now with gd2

just so many settings to go through. i didn't turn them on?!? hmm just scrambling to get this installed and worth on my other projects. thank you kindly. just one more question if I may.

Can I use comments since I'm using the nuke plug in? Haven't figured that part out.

Also I'd like to put my site on your list of example sites for nuke.

Last edited by sitka; April 26th, 2005 at 02:23 PM.
sitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PhotoPost Classified works with PHPNUKE? batmon Before You Buy 3 July 29th, 2004 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.