PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old December 17th, 2004, 05:51 AM   #1
timmyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
thumnail and small image display quality

Hi,

I have just set up my photo gallery and tested uplaoding some photos - http://www.adventuresportsholidays.com/photos/index.php

The thumbnail photos appear really bad quality and then when you click on them the next size picture is also bad quality - but the largest size (the original) is fine. Can anyone help?

I've tried adjusting the field that says ' Quality setting for resizing/thumbnails?' in the admin options but it doesnt seem to make any difference.
timmyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2004, 07:17 AM   #2
Michael P
PhotoPost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11,833
Which imaging integration are you using - IM, GD1 or GD2?
__________________
Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2004, 10:35 AM   #3
timmyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
I'm using GD2
timmyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2004, 10:39 AM   #4
timmyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Hi again,

according to my php info I have GD version (2.0.23 compatible) bundled
timmyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2004, 10:40 AM   #5
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,255
You sure you have gd2 selected? I see this alot when people use gd1 and have gd2

This also works the other way around. If the server has gd1 installed and you select gd2
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2004, 11:31 AM   #6
timmyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks guys. It was my fault not reading carefully enough

// GD2 support
// this will only work if you have GD2 or better installed
// 0 - use mogrify; 1 - use GD2; 2- use GD1
$usegd=1;

if it's GD to you have to put 1 - make sense

thanks.
timmyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.