PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old December 16th, 2004, 08:52 AM   #1
HobbyTalk
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 292
Combining Databases

When I originally setup PhotoPost I had it use a different database then vB. I see there are advantages of having both in the same database. Is there a way to combine both databases into one? Thanks!
HobbyTalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2004, 09:02 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,117
Yes

Do not delete the old database. Do an export of the Photopost and then import it into the Vb database.

Since you have not deleted the old database yet Photopost still works.

Sign in and go to admin edit config

Change the database settings for photopost database to that as the same as your Vb database settings.

Then go to your Photopost and see that everything is running as it should.

Then simply delete the Photopost database. You should be good to go.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2004, 09:14 AM   #3
HobbyTalk
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 292
Thanks for the info! Figured someone here would know the proper steps.
HobbyTalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2004, 07:22 PM   #4
MonchaVX
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Very good tip but, what about like named tables like "adminlog". Any tips on how to put a prefix on the PP data base before or during the combine?
MonchaVX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2004, 10:08 AM   #5
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,117
You would place a prefix on all your photopost tables using the rename table mysql command and change the table prefix in your photopost config.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2004, 11:52 AM   #6
MonchaVX
Junior Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Thank you very much!
MonchaVX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.