PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old December 8th, 2004, 05:33 AM   #1
nso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Branding-free VBB

After reading the License Agreement, I am still somewhat in the dark on this issue.
Is it possible for me, as a branding-free license owner of vbb, to remove the "powered by vbb" on the galleryscript? I understand that I cannot remove the "powered by photopost".
nso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 07:07 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,118
We do not have anything to do with the branding free options of VB. You can remove that and it should not be displayed if you have altered your Vb according to there rules to remove it.
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 07:28 AM   #3
nso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
I use a static footer, since there is some gzip issues which makes photoshop produce mumbo jumbo instead of the header and footer. I recon that's why they are not removed via the vbb system
nso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 07:31 AM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,118
There is your issue

As far as your gibberish you can not use gzip twice. No doubt you have gzip on in the forum and photopost.

Turn it off in photopost as since your use the vbulletin header the pages are already gzipped. You should then be able to normally use the header include
__________________
Photopost Developer and Support Engineer

Please do not PM me for support or sales questions. Thank you for your understanding.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 07:43 AM   #5
nso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
I use an ancient version of photopost (currently in the works of updating tho, just waiting for my account being renewed after paying a few hours ago), and I don't belive that the option you are reffering to is available.
nso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 01:35 PM   #6
memobug
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 383
nso I think you want this in your old config-inc.php

Code:
Content visible to verified customers only.
memobug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Branding Free option reduced Michael P General Discussion 1 December 16th, 2004 04:49 AM
Branding free Option? memobug Before You Buy 3 December 12th, 2004 10:27 PM
Branding free option Darklíng General Discussion 4 November 1st, 2004 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.