PhotoPost Photo Gallery Sales PhotoPost Sales Toll Free Phone Number
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm EST
  PhotoPost Photo Sharing Photo Gallery    Visualize community tm
| | | | | | | | |

Go Back   PhotoPost Community > General Forums > General Discussion

General Discussion General use discussion forum for PhotoPost products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old March 25th, 2004, 10:54 AM   #1
Steve_C
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
GD To Process Images, ImageMagick to Watermark

Can I have PP use GD to process my images and ImageMagick to watermark? If so, how?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 11:39 AM   #2
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,403
Well you can use ImageMagick to process the images and GD to do on the fly watermarks if you do not want the images to have a watermark permantly done

One drawback is to make sure you do not allow gif uploads.

If you want permenant watermarks your stuck with using one processor for both.

The reason you can get away with using ImageMagick to process images and GD to do on the fly watermarks is that the watermark.php is an external call that handles the overlay and reqwuires GD. But you can not have it the way around.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 11:45 AM   #3
Steve_C
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well, the problem I am having are 30k thumbnails....
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 11:47 AM   #4
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,403
well why not use one processor as you can see you can only have things set the way I stated above.

The way you go depends on the type of watermark you want.

What is your preferred processor?
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 11:52 AM   #5
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,403
I would look at your compiled processor and do some thinking

I use ImageMagick which I compiled myself

I upload a 2048x1560 image which is 700KB

When I upload that I get three files

a 2.89kb thumb
a 44.7kb medium
a 107.3kb large file
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 11:54 AM   #6
Steve_C
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I prefer IM. I don't know other than set the path so I am not sure what to look for. It doesn't do it all the time, like 1 out of every 3, using the same camera/settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 12:01 PM   #7
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,403
That is why I posted the above post. That is an uncompressed 700kb image from my Nikon 995 Coolpix and ImageMagick successfully compressed it and created much much smaller images.

If you want GD to do on the fly watermarks you can do as I stated and use IM to process the images and allow GD to do the overlay but your original post had things the other way around.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 12:06 PM   #8
Steve_C
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'll do whatever method as long as it gets the thumbnail size down.

THanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 12:07 PM   #9
Steve_C
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Another question... I have this:

// on-the-fly watermarks
// requires GD2 and you must edit the file watermark.php
$onthefly=0;

but it still watermarks...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2004, 12:13 PM   #10
Chuck S
Photopost Developer
Verified Customer
 
Chuck S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Abingdon,MD
Posts: 75,403
Steve that is because you are using permanent watermarks which is set in your options settings.
Chuck S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2004, 07:53 AM   #11
nbenton
Member
Verified Customer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 30
I am trying to implement the configuration suggested above: GD does the on-the-fly watermarks and IM does the rest. In options I disabled watermarks. In config I set IM as the thumbnail generator and set "yes" to on-the-fly watermarks.

Then I tried to rotate an image and got this message.

Error rotating image!!
Error code: 9
/homepages/7/d102497889/htdocs/imagemagic/bin/mogrify -rotate 90 /homepages/7/d102497889/htdocs/photopost/data/513/2DSCF0022.JPG

Any suggestions?
nbenton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.