PDA

View Full Version : Why is there a Captcha when posting new threads?


0ptima
March 24th, 2013, 02:31 PM
Why is there a Captcha when posting new threads?

Chuck S
March 24th, 2013, 04:30 PM
If you are not a verified customer then you have to use captcha here it prevents spam.

0ptima
March 24th, 2013, 06:05 PM
You should use VBs user groups and promotions so long time members do not have to deal with this.

Chuck S
March 24th, 2013, 06:40 PM
Well I suppose I could set that expired license holders do not have to use captcha. ;)

0ptima
March 24th, 2013, 07:07 PM
Well I suppose I could set that expired license holders do not have to use captcha. ;)

That would be nice.

Chuck S
March 24th, 2013, 07:14 PM
well that is I would do it if I knew where it was at. ;) Been so long since I used vb3 no idea where you set usergroup permissions on captcha I do not see it under usergroup permissions.

0ptima
March 24th, 2013, 07:23 PM
well that is I would do it if I knew where it was at. ;) Been so long since I used vb3 no idea where you set usergroup permissions on captcha I do not see it under usergroup permissions.

Go to the usergroup you want to edit (ie 'expired license holders') and scroll down to 'Usergroup Options'. Its the last option in this group.

Chuck S
March 24th, 2013, 07:55 PM
All done thanks. ;)

0ptima
March 25th, 2013, 08:40 PM
All done thanks. ;)

Thanks! :)

Chuck S
March 25th, 2013, 08:52 PM
Not a problem.