PDA

View Full Version : Displaying Ads


laidback64
November 27th, 2012, 10:02 PM
It has been awhile since I have used photopost classifieds and was thinking about renewing.


My question is if it is possible to display google ads or other types of ads and if so where would they be placed?

Chuck S
November 27th, 2012, 10:33 PM
There is a plugin system to display google ads and even sample plugins in the site as an example.

Chuck S
November 28th, 2012, 04:58 PM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-product-faqs/148598-new-plugin-system-faq.html

Here is more info on the plugin system. Basically adding banner ads is very easy in the new application.

Chuck S
November 30th, 2012, 09:10 AM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-pro-plugins/148998-google-ads-under-header.html#post1304606

This is the perfect example on how to show google ads.

gameover
February 6th, 2013, 04:31 PM
Hi Chuck,

Your demo link is not accessible for me !

I have a license of each product and it display "your are not a verified customer"

Can you explain ?

I'm interested in banner ads system in each product.

Chuck S
February 6th, 2013, 04:37 PM
well do any of your licenses have current members access for support and download access? Each license comes with one year access to support and download access. If all 3 licenses are expired to support then you would not be entitled to support therefore it would explain your issue.

If your name is Pascal then you have 4 licenses all of which expired for support in October 2012

gameover
February 6th, 2013, 04:58 PM
You're right, my name is Pascal and I've 4 license.

i'm not here for a support, but I'm interested in your new version of products which include a new system plugin and I want to see a demonstration.

"You're are not a verified customer" and hide link or code is very strong for a old client. If I can't see some features as explain, why I'll buy new version ?

Thanks Chuck

Chuck S
February 6th, 2013, 05:31 PM
Pascal that is standard practice. Why would you have access to the support forum content if you do not have access to support.

http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-product-faqs/148598-new-plugin-system-faq.html

You should be able to see the FAQ. Basically the plugin system allows you to place content in specific predefined areas within the gallery much like the vb plugin system.

Like you could indeed place a banner ad in the header footer index top of bottom sidebar etc if you so choose to do that. There are some sample plugins I created for supported customers in the mod forum.

Our release announcements on our software should have the full list of everything included but I do not know how far behind you are.

Chuck S
February 7th, 2013, 07:48 AM
Can you read this link?

http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-product-faqs/148598-new-plugin-system-faq.html

Chuck S
February 8th, 2013, 12:25 PM
I do not know what versions you use but release announcements are located in the announcements forum and should detail all new features. There are alot of new features and changes if you have not upgraded in awhile.

Furthermore if your looking to see examples I can only show you my examples but they are pretty specific most being vb4 or vb5 integrated

A community photo gallery - My Photo Gallery (http://omegatron.net/photos)
Main Index - My Product Gallery (http://omegatron.net/reviews)
Main Index - Omegatron.net Classifieds (http://omegatron.net/classifieds)

vb5 integrated

A community photo gallery - My Photo Gallery (http://www.omegatron.net/photos)

standalone using new style

A community photo gallery - ReefTalk Gallery (http://www.reeftalk.com/gallery)
http:///www.reeftalk.com/reviews
Main Index - Reeftalk Classifieds (http://www.reeftalk.com/classifieds)

vb4 integration

My sites also may be using the lastest beta versions so there might be some different features like left and right sidebars and some other features not in the current stable code.

gameover
February 10th, 2013, 11:31 AM
Can you read this link?

http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-product-faqs/148598-new-plugin-system-faq.html

Yes, I can read that

I've see FAQ link but I can't view attached images with the result of plugin.
I'm interested but I want to view before buying.

Chuck S
February 10th, 2013, 11:45 AM
Yes well that shows you how it works.

You do not have access to see mods etc because that is a privilege that members entitled to support can access. I know I have already pointed this out not sure what you want me to do for you.

gameover
February 10th, 2013, 11:58 AM
I understand that some features is not accessible to visitor.
In this case, I have all products and I want to see new commercial features and if it's ok, I buy them. I don't believe you can't show that.
Just in case, can you make upgrade for me ?

Chuck S
February 10th, 2013, 03:21 PM
In the release announcements for any new version we usually have demo or active site links that are using the new version.

If you wish us to perform an upgrade on one of your sites instead of you doing it yourself you would just need to purchase the proper services.

You would need a members area renewal for 39.00 no matter what. That would allow you to gain access to the new code and at that point you could upgrade your site yourself. Now if you wanted us to do an upgrade on your site then you would purchase an upgrade service for 49.00 in addition to your renewal and we would upgrade your site for you.