PDA

View Full Version : Captcha


slicker
August 19th, 2012, 05:26 PM
I'm presently using Photopost Pro 6.23. In the latest version, 8.12, is Captcha operational with using only ImageMagick without relying on GD2 support? I was never able to get Captcha working in 6.23 and won't buy 8.12 if Captcha only works with GD2. I want to update specifically for Captcha, because I was bombarded by spam bots, over 500 spam comments in one day before I discovered them. I've got Captcha now turned on to prevent the spam, but since it doesn't work with ImageMagick, no comments or new registrations are allowed. TIA

Chuck S
August 19th, 2012, 05:40 PM
The captcha in the application uses GD2 and should not be an issue since most all PHP functions nowadays have GD2.

There are so many reasons why you should upgrade from such an old version. You do not buy 8.12 you simply renew your members access for 39.00 and you can download the latest. There are lots of security fixes and enhancements that are there you want. In fact 8.2 which should be out soon is going to include the new plugin system we designed that allows you to write your own plugins banner ads content and stick it into various places which will make upgrading a snap in the future.

Supporting Imagemagick with captcha is something we might do in the future the issue is there are different libraries needed for imagemagick to handle captcha whereas GD2 does it by default. Most people using vb and captcha end up using GD2 because they can not get imagemagick to do it right.

slicker
August 19th, 2012, 05:53 PM
Thanks, Chuck, for the quick reply. My server uses PHP Version 4.3.9, build date of Nov 11, 2004; Apache OS. Off hand, does that version have the GD2 library, do you know?

Chuck S
August 19th, 2012, 07:00 PM
You can view your PHP info under the Photopost admin panel hit the PHPINFO link. That should tell you whether GD is installed or not. I would not be able to tell someone how there server is setup as I am not your host. ;)

slicker
August 19th, 2012, 08:34 PM
Chuck,

Thanks again for your help. GD is installed. Here are the stats:
GD Support enabled
GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled

When I run GD2 in options and go to upload a pic, I get the following error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: imagecreatefromjpeg() in /usr/local/www/slicker/slicker-productions.com/htdocs/PhotoPost/image-inc.php on line 116

I ran a script to test my GD and the following results appeared:
GD is supported by your server!
GD Version Yes
FreeType Support No
T1Lib Support No
GIF Read Support Yes
GIF Create Support Yes
JPG Support No
PNG Support Yes
WBMP Support Yes
XBM Support Yes
JIS-mapped Japanese Font Support No

Looks like I have to compile JPG support somehow. By the way, this is my own server. I have root access.

Thanks again,
Mike

Chuck S
August 19th, 2012, 08:37 PM
Yep thats your issue there is you do not support jpg with gd2.

You could always try simply recompiling PHP on your server to a newer version that should help. I would think jpg has been compiled on your server if imagemagick works.

slicker
August 19th, 2012, 08:44 PM
That what I thought, but it's puzzling that ImageMagick works: jpegtran has nothing to do with it, does it? I've got that path correctly set, but what about jhead? I couldn't find it anywhere.

Chuck S
August 19th, 2012, 09:31 PM
jpegtran is part of the jpeg library binaries which imagemagick uses. jhead is actually a binary uses to extract exif info from photos something totally different.

I can not say what libraries GD2 uses but I would assume those are built into PHP which is why I suggested updating your PHP to a newer version and testing things.

slicker
August 19th, 2012, 09:48 PM
OK, thanks, Chuck, for your time. That's what I'm going to do. If it works out and I don't screw anything up, I'll definitely upgrade to 8.12 :)

Chuck S
August 19th, 2012, 09:54 PM
enjoy your long evening ahead of you ;) I hate server upgrades.

Chuck S
February 19th, 2013, 09:57 PM
I am going to do some research to see what type of captcha can be done with Imagemagick or rather how hard it would to add support for that processor to handle it. GD2 is very sleek easy and fast.

Haman03
May 6th, 2013, 02:30 AM
Yes, i am trying to update version.

Chuck S
May 6th, 2013, 09:05 AM
You can upgrade by downloading the latest code in the members area.