PDA

View Full Version : What product gave me this database table?


hornstar6969
November 29th, 2010, 02:53 PM
I was trialling an upgrade to VB4, and it kicked up an error that I already have the table vb3_cache

I took a look at the table vb3_cache and it appears to be a Photopost created table, but it was strange that it had my vb3_ prefix, instead of the pp_ prefix. (So now I am confused).

Here is the table structure:
id
timestamp
statscache
recentcache
popularcache
randomcache
calcache
catcache
catprops

eg. calcache contains:
a:2:{i:7;a:1:{i:0;a:4:{i:0;s:10:"1289130539";s:4:"date";s:10:"1289130539";i:1;s:12:"me - Web cam";s:5:"title";s:12:"me - Web cam";}}i:26;a:3:{i:0;a:4:{i:0;s:10:"1290787637";s:4:"date";s:10:"1290787637";i:1;s:8:"o crotch";s:5:"title";s:8:"o crotch";}i:1;a:4:{i:0;s:10:"1290787734";s:4:"date";s:10:"1290787734";i:1;s:10:"skate sesh";s:5:"title";s:10:"skate sesh";}i:2;a:4:{i:0;s:10:"1290787801";s:4:"date";s:10:"1290787801";i:1;s:4:"twat";s:5:"title";s:4:"twat";}}}

Is this a PhotoPost created table? Is it safe to drop the table? or Should I do something else?

Chuck S
November 29th, 2010, 06:00 PM
Thats a photopost table.

Do you have a table named cache in your photopost install?

You should. If you do then you can delete the vb3_cache one.

hornstar6969
December 1st, 2010, 02:30 PM
I have a table named pp_cahce. However I just checked and that is a classified one.
The vb3_cache one is a photopost one.

I just checked both config files. and yeah photopost has:
$pp_db_prefix = "vb3_";

and classified has:
$pp_db_prefix = "pp_";

I guess years ago I should have named that somethings else :(

Is there a query I can run that will change all the photopost tables to pp1_
and than if I change $pp_db_prefix = "vb3_"; to $pp_db_prefix = "pp1_";

Will that solve my problem?

If so what is the query I will need to run?

Chuck S
December 1st, 2010, 04:16 PM
there is no mass query to change table names you will need to do that one by one through phpmyadmin

if you do what you suggest it will solve your issue.

hornstar6969
December 2nd, 2010, 01:10 AM
Alright awesome. However as they are all mixed in with my vb3_ ones I am not sure what all of the photopost ones are.

Could you give me a list of all the table names. Thanks.

Chuck S
December 2nd, 2010, 08:25 AM
RENAME TABLE vb3_admingroups TO pp1_admingroups;
RENAME TABLE vb3_admlog TO pp1_admlog;
RENAME TABLE vb3_board TO pp1_board;
RENAME TABLE vb3_buddies TO pp1_buddies;
RENAME TABLE vb3_cache TO pp1_cache;
RENAME TABLE vb3_captcha TO pp1_captcha;
RENAME TABLE vb3_categories TO pp1_categories;
RENAME TABLE vb3_comments TO pp1_comments;
RENAME TABLE vb3_currency TO pp1_currency;
RENAME TABLE vb3_ecards TO pp1_ecards;
RENAME TABLE vb3_exif TO pp1_exif;
RENAME TABLE vb3_extrafields TO pp1_extrafields;
RENAME TABLE vb3_favorites TO pp1_favorites;
RENAME TABLE vb3_ipcache TO pp1_ipcache;
RENAME TABLE vb3_iponline TO pp1_iponline;
RENAME TABLE vb3_laston TO pp1_laston;
RENAME TABLE vb3_notify TO pp1_notify;
RENAME TABLE vb3_paid_subscriptions TO pp1_paid_subscriptions;
RENAME TABLE vb3_payments TO pp1_payments;
RENAME TABLE vb3_photoextras TO pp1_photoextras;
RENAME TABLE vb3_photos TO pp1_photos;
RENAME TABLE vb3_photoviews TO pp1_photoviews;
RENAME TABLE vb3_searchids TO pp1_searchids;
RENAME TABLE vb3_settings TO pp1_settings;
RENAME TABLE vb3_sort TO pp1_sort;
RENAME TABLE vb3_sortmemb TO pp1_sortmemb;
RENAME TABLE vb3_subscriptions TO pp1_subscriptions;
RENAME TABLE vb3_usergroups TO pp1_usergroups;
RENAME TABLE vb3_users TO pp1_users;

hornstar6969
December 2nd, 2010, 02:59 PM
Thanks very much :)

Chuck S
December 2nd, 2010, 03:46 PM
enjoy your day.

chapsrulez
February 3rd, 2011, 04:44 AM
HI.

Im having the same problem, i tried to upgrade vbulletin from 3.8 to 4.1 but i recived an error stating that a table called "cache" existed on the server. I ignored the error, and when the vb installer tried to alter the "cache" table i recived the following error.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?>
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?>
<errors>
<error><![CDATA[<p>Database Error</p>

Invalid SQL:

SELECT data, expires, locktime, serialized
FROM cache
WHERE cacheid = 'vb_types.types';

Unknown column 'expires' in 'field list']]></error>
<error_html><![CDATA[<p>Database error in vBulletin 3.8.6</p>
<p>Invalid SQL:

SELECT data, expires, locktime, serialized
FROM cache
WHERE cacheid = 'vb_types.types';<p>
<p>
<strong>MySQL Error</strong> : Unknown column 'expires' in 'field list'<br />
<strong>Error Number</strong> : 1054<br />
<strong>Request Date</strong> : Thursday, February 3rd 2011 @ 04:39:29 AM<br />
<strong>Error Date</strong> : Thursday, February 3rd 2011 @ 04:39:29 AM<br />
<strong>Script</strong> : http://vb411.arquipruebas.com/install/upgrade.php<br />
<strong>Referrer</strong> : http://vb411.arquipruebas.com/install/upgrade.php<br />
<strong>Classname</strong> : vB_Database_MySQLi<br />
<strong>MySQL Version</strong> : 5.0.91-community-log<br />
</p>]]></error_html>
</errors>


Im running Photopost 6.22 but when i did the firs installation i didn´t create any table prefix for the photopost tables.

I guess that by changing all photopost tables prefix to something like "photo_tablename" and then modifying my config file the problem will solve, is this correct?

And if so, could you please give the name of all the tables used in 6.22 I have 324 in my mysql database used for vbulletin.

Thanks.
/cas

Chuck S
February 3rd, 2011, 08:07 AM
PhotoPost Community - Announcements in Forum : General Discussion (http://www.photopost.com/forum/general-discussion/announcements.html)

To obtain support please read that thread as you need to be verified customer to obtain support. There are no valid license domains for your software so please verify yourself.

You have two expired licenses here and one of those domain name that does not exist it appears. If you currently only have one working copy of the software which I have viewed and it works and the xbmexico.com.mx domain is no longer active you can install your second copy on another site just update the members area on that license to the current domain name to make it legal.

You will also need to renew members area access as photopost 6.22 is not compatible with vb4 series you need to use the PhotoPost 7 series.

Your error is not coming from photopost thats a vb error FYI

hornstar6969
May 26th, 2011, 02:19 AM
Update, I noticed this one was left out from the list above. I was getting database errors, and I finally got to fixing it.

RENAME TABLE vb3_messages TO pp1_messages;

Chuck S
May 26th, 2011, 07:40 AM
yes that is one of ours as well.

chapsrulez
February 13th, 2012, 11:17 PM
one year later im a verified customer and still having the same issue...

i tried to upgrade vbulletin from 3.8 to 4.1 but i recived an error stating that a table called "cache" existed on the server. I ignored the error, and when the vb installer tried to alter the "cache" table i recived the same error.



I have updated photopost to 8.0 could you tell me all the tables that are used in photopost 8.0 in order to manually rename them via phpmyadmin

thanks.
/cas

Chuck S
February 14th, 2012, 07:58 AM
Yes you can always rename table this is why people use prefixes and in alot of cases separate databases.

This is not an issue with any program just a user oversight in install.