PDA

View Full Version : How can i Fix this?


TazDevilLooney
September 29th, 2010, 04:32 PM
Can some one help please.

I'm having problem displaying a avatar in the members section of classifieds.

I get these errors

-> Error log
(20024)The given path is misformatted or contained invalid characters: access to /http://images2.mysite.com/images/file_system/customavatars/avatar1_31.gif failed, referer: http://mysite.com/classifieds/showproduct.php?product=2&title=nice-car&cat=2

-> Code in the generated page
http://mysite.com/http://images2.mysite.com/images/file_system/customavatars/avatar1_31.gif

I have no problems with avatars on the rest of the site its just restricted to classifieds.

Anyhelp would be gratefully received. Thanks B=0

Oh and can someone look into why i cant view my own code on this forum please.. Content visible to verified customers only.

Chuck S
September 29th, 2010, 05:57 PM
What type of avatar is this?

You seem to be showing images from off site?

Is this some new avatar type? it seems to be in the vb custiomavatars format yet served off your server.

TazDevilLooney
September 29th, 2010, 06:31 PM
All images are coming from the same server / IP address. Im dedicated. Domains was setup for googles pagespeed.

The type is the standard VB avatar (JPG/PNG/GIF) . I haven't altered any code from the installtion and thats were im hitting my problem. The classifieds is calling the code but is displaying it like the post above. I trust it sould display the avatar from the users VB account. Any idears i'm really stuck here.

Chuck S
September 29th, 2010, 09:18 PM
Your telling me that domain is the same as your domain?

I have something I could try but your ftp info does not work that I have

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 05:26 AM
2 Domains and 3 Sub domains are hosted on this server

If the FTP is not in use i turns it off for security resions. I would be gratefull if you could try again. :)

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 08:28 AM
well the issue is your using a configuration no one ever would use.

The server paths and urls are suppose to be relative to the forum url. Thats what it says in vb's admin area

anyway I got it working for your site

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 08:38 AM
Oh thankyou sooooo much. That great. Send me you address and i send you a box of cookies :). And thats for fixing my style again. What file did you change so i can udate the database?. I dont think your going to like me very much for this and for that i appoligise in advance.

classifieds/Cron.php - fatal error. If you look at google page speed your spot it. I dont know if its interfering with VB's cron but does not look happy. I have error logs with the problem lines in if you like. Would you have a sujestion for that. (Plese keep it clean! :) ) LOL

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 10:31 AM
additonal.css file

we have a robots.txt file that says not to google the cron file. That file has no errors it just can not be viewed it is a silent cron file.

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 10:47 AM
Ok so how do i supress these buddy.

[Thu Sep 30 15:35:03 2010] [error] [client 188.221.150.65] PHP Notice: Undefined variable: Globals in \classifieds\cron.php on line 24, referer: http://mysite.com/classifieds/uploadproduct.php
[Thu Sep 30 15:35:03 2010] [error] [client 188.221.150.65] PHP Notice: Undefined variable: Globals in \classifieds\cron.php on line 28, referer: http://mysite.com/classifieds/uploadproduct.php
[Thu Sep 30 15:35:03 2010] [error] [client 188.221.150.65] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function ppmysql_query() in \classifieds\cron.php on line 29, referer: http://mysite.com/classifieds/uploadproduct.php


Seems to be lines 24,28 and 29 and its not just the [uploadprouduct.php] Thanks :D

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 10:53 AM
are those in your browser or are you reading an error log?

My suggestion would be to turn down your php error warning in your php.ini

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 11:02 AM
Thats the Apachie Error log. "Turn down your php error warning" I must admit i have no clue how do to that one :)

can't i just give it what is wants a "Defined variable / function"?

It's screaming like a little baby wanting to be fed. :)

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 11:20 AM
You have full server access right? You search for the php.ini file and change the error reporting line. There are even example lines in that file that explain this

Its a server thing. Since your on windows its probally set way high.

Maybe make sure it is set to this


error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 11:24 AM
I have full access rights. I'll get that placed. Thankyou

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 11:45 AM
No problem enjoy the rainy weather

TazDevilLooney
September 30th, 2010, 11:49 AM
No rain yet by soon.

Lovely job, your the man, thankyou so much for your help.

Chuck S
September 30th, 2010, 12:42 PM
yeah schools got out early here for tropical storm nicole.