PDA

View Full Version : Can i have PhotoPost Pro on a different domain and integrate it with VB4?


asiaphoto
January 21st, 2010, 11:40 AM
Dear Photopost Sales/Support,


my intention is for two sites to serve as two different entry points - one for forum and wordy discussions and the other more for photo gallery showcase.

I'm now running VB4 at www.asiaphoto.COM (http://www.asiaphoto.COM)

can i install photopost Pro at http://www.asiaphoto.ORG

and integrate the user login and registration as one?

both the .COM n' .ORG are hosted in the same server

kindly advise

Chuck S
January 21st, 2010, 12:29 PM
You can integrate the user login and registration sure in that scenerio sure.

asiaphoto
January 21st, 2010, 07:54 PM
thank you, Chuck.

From a technical point of view, is there any disadvantage in doing so?

also, if i wish to extract images to automatically display in .COM homepage on the fly, would there be any issues in terms of speed and bandwidth?

Chuck S
January 21st, 2010, 09:10 PM
well one technical issue is you would need to login to each site since the cookies would be different.

asiaphoto
January 21st, 2010, 09:20 PM
thanks Chuck,

for that manner,

is it better that i set up photopost in a subdomain of asiaphoto.COM

such as photo.asiaphoto.com

and have asiaphoto.ORG serve as a homepage entry with its links going direct to the subdomain?

will this solve the cookies login issue?

Chuck S
January 21st, 2010, 09:26 PM
that would work yes and the forum and photopost cookies would read cookie domain .asiaphoto.com

asiaphoto
January 21st, 2010, 09:31 PM
thanks Chuck, you'v been giving great support!

Chuck S
January 21st, 2010, 10:15 PM
You have a good evening let us know if you need anything else.