PDA

View Full Version : Nuke integration


draxx
May 18th, 2009, 07:40 PM
Does the classifieds module integrate with Nuke? Specifically RavenNuke?

Additionally, is this a photo gallery as well? I was directed here to look at a classifieds module . ?? If so - does that integrate with nuke also? i.e. nuke userlogin is same and only done once ?

Thanks

Chuck S
May 18th, 2009, 09:11 PM
To be honest I can not answer that for sure.

We integrate with Nuke or PostNuke which is what we have wrote integrations for. Now there are so many different nuke clones out there I we can not say. If the authentication procedures are the same as in Nuke you should be fine otherwise if they are different you would need to alter the integration accordingly.

draxx
May 18th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Thanks for the reply.

The Ravennuke is more about security and html than a nuke spawn. If I buy it and it doesnt work is there a refund? Is there a way to find this out before I buy?

So what about the other questions? i.e. What exactly is photopost? A Classifieds? A photo gallery? Im a bit confused on this one still. ???

Chuck S
May 18th, 2009, 09:19 PM
1. No sorry there would be no refund since your buying it with the sole intent on trying to use it with a product that we do not specifically post we integrate with. If it does not work with a product we specify we integrate with thats a different story.

2. We actually have 3 separate applications. A Photo Gallery, A product review software and a classifieds application.

draxx
May 18th, 2009, 09:30 PM
I'm pretty sure if you integrate with Nuke you will integrate with Ravennuke.

Do all three packages integrate with nuke?

Chuck S
May 18th, 2009, 09:38 PM
Yes all 3 products integrate with nuke

draxx
May 18th, 2009, 09:40 PM
Let me revise that if I may - does the photo and classifieds both integrate? Assuming yes can I see the part of the code that is provided to do the bridge or a bit of an explanation of how the nuke integration works/is applied?

FYI Ravennuke doesnt really alter the nuke login or data tables - its more concerned with altering the output to be html compliant so we can use modrewrite and have .html pages instead of .php?module=blah blah

Do you get a discount when you buy both?

Is there a "free" version that can be downloaded and toyed with before buying?

Gee I'm just full of questions :)

Chuck S
May 18th, 2009, 09:52 PM
Sorry we do not show code in any manner. Most discounts begin with buying multiple licenses 3 and above but I do beleive there is a $10.00 discount off one license for buying just 2.

Since our code is not encrypted and fully open so it can be modified there is no free version much like any php commercial application.

draxx
May 18th, 2009, 09:58 PM
Thanks Chuck for all your answers.

I am a bit concerned about this integration thing and so I'm trying to figure out if things will work as they should.

I'm quite happy to buy your products if they integrate with what I already have going. I'm mainly concerned about the userlogin.

1. Are you willing to take a look at the RavenNuke package to see if its one that will work?

2. If I get the classifieds and it works is it safe for me to assume the photogallery would work as well? Do they both integrate in the same way?

Thanks again

Chuck S
May 19th, 2009, 07:50 AM
1. when I have free time I usually look into optional integrations. I can only really answer based on what we support which is why I can not guarantee we integrate with what you want because no one can say it would work because is ravennuke nuke or is it different. we support nuke!


2. yes

Chuck S
May 19th, 2009, 10:01 AM
Just an FYI

I just did a clean install worked fine

Main Index - PhotoPost Classifieds (http://www.omegatron.net/classifieds/index.php)

Omegatron.net (http://www.omegatron.net/nuke/index.php)

draxx
May 19th, 2009, 10:25 AM
Ohh yep thats Ravenuke :)

Its the only nuke version worth having ... unless you like getting hacked daily ;)

I will call today.

Thanks Chuck!

Chuck S
May 19th, 2009, 11:00 AM
Well I personally dont use any nuke postnuke etc since they are all hack fests from what I have heard over the years. Thats one of the huge problems with free software in general so many coders in there. ;)

draxx
May 19th, 2009, 08:40 PM
Yes thats true and thats why I like the Ravennuke flavor. He gave up on keeping up with the origional crap releases and their team patched/fixed/and de-hacked the code to be a proper CMS. I keep telling them that all the work they have done says they arent a "nuke" CMS anymore and that they should change the name ;) Heh .... Get a "nuked" website ..... and watch it explode! Thats always been my joke.

ANyways I posted a test ad and it acted a little funny. After I submitted the ad it gave me an error message and when I try to view the add I get the same message. I have a feeling its something to do with the account login or profile but when you try to view the test ad it displays that error. What is that?

Chuck S
May 19th, 2009, 08:49 PM
what error did you see?

test ad - PhotoPost Classifieds (http://www.omegatron.net/classifieds/showproduct.php?product=2)

I did not see any upload error.

draxx
May 19th, 2009, 09:23 PM
Well I dunno what you did to fix it ... LOL Figures.
Anyways - how do you make auction listing?

Also - when a user logs into nuke does it log them into classifieds as well or do they have to log in seperately?

Chuck S
May 19th, 2009, 11:23 PM
If a category allows bidding when you upload you will see the option to allow bidding.

If I log into nuke I am logged into classifieds

draxx
May 20th, 2009, 12:19 PM
Im having a problem confirming that. When I log into nuke it .... last night it loged me in - today it doesnt log me in.... but I can log into the classifieds. If I log out of nuke I am not logged out of classifieds and vice/versa.

Are you using the same cookie? Is the server time way off mabie?

Chuck S
May 20th, 2009, 12:22 PM
Are you using the same domain I am not sure where nuke sets cookies there but if I log in here

Omegatron.net (http://www.omegatron.net/nuke/index.php)

I am most definately logged in here

Main Index - PhotoPost Classifieds (http://www.omegatron.net/classifieds/index.php)

draxx
May 20th, 2009, 01:04 PM
I am using that domain and IE browser.
I will reboot and delete my cache and try again.

Chuck S
May 20th, 2009, 01:07 PM
It looks to me like nuke does not have a cookie domain setting there its real important you know whether your logged in at

www.domain.com

or

domain.com

see our products we can specify a cookie of .domain.com which is readable over all subdomains.

draxx
May 20th, 2009, 04:58 PM
Okay I have done it and it still won't let me log into nuke. It will let me log into classifieds.. but not nuke. When I log in it takes me to a profile page .... mabie the classifieds profile page?

DO you use IE? If so why dont you try logging out and then try to log back in.

Chuck S
May 20th, 2009, 08:16 PM
I use 4 different browsers IE, Mozilla, Opera and Safari all work fine for me.

draxx
May 23rd, 2009, 01:55 AM
Is it possible for users who post ads or bid to remain anonymous?

Chuck S
May 23rd, 2009, 07:52 AM
You can allow guests to post but you might want to create extra fields so users can supply an email or some type of contact information.

draxx
May 23rd, 2009, 12:32 PM
What about the anonimity of bidders?

Chuck S
May 23rd, 2009, 09:47 PM
Bidders names can be hidden through a switch in admin options

draxx
May 30th, 2009, 01:12 PM
Does it charge the user fees if the item sells?

Chuck S
May 30th, 2009, 05:00 PM
Users are charged a fee you select per category to place an ad. No selling fees.

draxx
May 31st, 2009, 01:14 PM
I noticed a bot had created an account and posted a bunch of ads. RN uses captcha - does the login of this script use captcha?

Chuck S
May 31st, 2009, 01:33 PM
Not the login. Captcha is used for registration of users and posting of comments on ads.

If your integrating with Nuke obviously they are registering with nuke and getting past nuke as thats where we grab the user data and users truly register accounts. I dont remember one way or another if nuke uses CAPTCHA on registration. If a user registers on Nuke and authenticates their account through Nuke and is placed in a regular nuke member account and in classifieds you give that usergroup permission to post ads sure they can post ads. See where I am going here. Obviously Nuke could not distinguish them as a bot and alot of times you can not because they are not really bots but real people posting spam. So i guess the user you where asking about who posted 5 ads on my site was someone who got through nukes bot checking and registered a true account with posting priviledges.

Just as a sidenote just in the week or so I had ravenNuke installed I recieved like 50 emails about Nuke Sentinel stopping someone from accessing nuke etc. I removed nuke as a result and it goes back to what I stated to you before about nuke there seems to be so many exploits with nuke there are bots etc just searching the web looking for nuke sites but it was nothing installing it to let you know it does work. ;)

draxx
May 31st, 2009, 03:05 PM
Oh so that is why I can't get back to the nuke home.

NukeSentinel is a security feature and was doing its job - you wanted it to block them :) It was probably mostly harvest attempts. I just let it do its job and I turned off the email notifications as they can get annoying. :)

Well .... fyi - I'm not sure removing it was a good idea as this week I told quite a few ravennuke users about it ;)

I wondered why they thought I was crazy.

Chuck S
May 31st, 2009, 08:08 PM
My test sites change regularly. I dont leave things there for over a couple weeks usually as I do testing with many of our integrations ongoing.

You know our default code works with nuke and inturn it works with raven nuke.

draxx
June 5th, 2009, 08:02 PM
Well I installed it and it seemed to go well.
The imagemagick kept saying that it couldent find morgify or something like that - I gave it the directory - but it continued to give me warnings. So I choose GD and it continued.

But now when I try to access the adm-index.php it says You are not a valid administrator or moderator!

I knows I am the admin - it says "welcome admin" on the main page... but it doesnt let me in to this other.

So Im kinda stuck - how do I tell it who I am?

Chuck S
June 5th, 2009, 08:04 PM
well feel free to email us through the contact us link and give me phpmyadmin url and access so I can see your database and ftp info as well as url and admin login and I will have a look.

draxx
June 5th, 2009, 08:18 PM
Done! Thanks Chuck!

Chuck S
June 5th, 2009, 08:19 PM
Not a problem will reply via email

draxx
June 5th, 2009, 08:25 PM
TY - I tried to post about this in the support forum but it said I wasent allowed. :?

Chuck S
June 5th, 2009, 08:32 PM
You need to follow the announcement at the top of these forums on how to become verified.

In emailed you back your issue is solved you have some custom groups not the normal default ones hense your admin was not allowed to be an admin ;)

draxx
June 6th, 2009, 09:50 AM
This morning, right next to your email, I got this one:

Admin,



I'm sorry, but the ad you submitted to DOMAINNAME, titled

has been deleted. Some reasons for ad deletions include:



- Ads that were partially uploaded/incomplete

- Extremely poor quality/images (impossible to make out the image itself)

- Ads that did not conform to our published site contribution and usage guidelines such as offensive

- Ads which were not paid for after submission



If you would like to submit another ad, please return to our ad upload form:




Thanks,



But I dident post an ad ???

Chuck S
June 6th, 2009, 03:37 PM
LOL I did a test

draxx
June 6th, 2009, 06:34 PM
LOL - Now Chuck I've a ton of other things I could use another me to do :lol: 8)

Chuck S
June 6th, 2009, 06:37 PM
well enjoy your weekend.

draxx
June 6th, 2009, 07:02 PM
Thanks Chuck but really this is a work weekend - this project is 3 weeks behind.

To that end - Templates - are there more templates? Ive tried to find some on forums.... did a search.... looked at the template editor .... forget it - its foreign language to me.

Is there a template creator? I need templates for Sections like Lost & Found, Free Stuff, Barter & Trade. Is there a special for sale template for vehicles and houses?

draxx
June 6th, 2009, 07:09 PM
EDIT:
When I say templates I mean Ad types

Chuck S
June 6th, 2009, 10:32 PM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/classifieds-installation-upgrades/109206-faq-how-create-additional-template-sets-classifieds.html

That is a how to on creating additional ad types. The product comes with For Sale, Wanted, Help Wanted, Personals and Business.

draxx
June 7th, 2009, 12:06 AM
I read that thread and in it it refers to a domain where users can share created templates but the referred domain is expired.

Are users sharing these templates and if so where?

Chuck S
June 7th, 2009, 09:30 AM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/1076570-post1.html

Not sure what your talking about the only official info in the thread is this.

I suppose if people wanted to share things it would be here

http://www.photopost.com/forum/photopost-classifieds-mod-corner/