PDA

View Full Version : Process image button in java upload Text location?


skidpics
January 15th, 2009, 11:44 PM
where is the text process image coming from on the java upload button? It's not in the language file that I can see..

Chuck S
January 16th, 2009, 08:03 AM
Are you talking about the flash uploader? The normal upload says upload/submit

There is this string in english.php


$Globals['pp_lang']['processupl'] = "Process Uploads";



I would suspect you want though handlers.js if this is the flash uploader.

skidpics
January 16th, 2009, 09:18 AM
Flash Uploader. It states Process Images - Cannot find it in the language file.

I am making the text in steps, so the user know to click here, here and here. LOL

Too many clicks.. ;-)

As I upload sometimes, I notice images for guest still pending, thinking that they are not clicking to complete to process.

It needs to be simplified a bit ;-)

Chuck S
January 16th, 2009, 09:25 AM
yes wording is in handlers.js flash uploader files.

skidpics
January 16th, 2009, 10:59 AM
go it. changing it to step 1, step 2 and step 3.

Why can I not add the ascii code to Lang string "proc"??

I want to state: Step 3. Complete your Uploads!
The images will NOT be added until you complete this step!!

but all it will show is: <b>Step3</b>, while the others work fine.

Chuck S
January 16th, 2009, 11:15 AM
what file are you referring to?

skidpics
January 16th, 2009, 11:17 AM
what file are you referring to?

english.php of course.

or the bulkupload file where this button appears

skidpics
January 16th, 2009, 11:31 AM
on a different topic - how to you comment out the html in the .tmpl files? or is this written in php?

<!-- doesn;t work.
// doesn;t work
/* doesn't work, or was it */ ?

editing the basic upload form to get rid of some of the stuff, since it asks again when the upload is submitted. No need for me to ask it twice.. title, description, keywords. simplicity.. is what I like. ;-)

Chuck S
January 16th, 2009, 03:21 PM
if its html in the templates you use the html escape function

/*
html in here
*/

skidpics
March 13th, 2009, 07:59 PM
Just an update for Version 6.21, but the language string is now found in pp-inc.php and you have to edit the button size if you make it larger than 160px.. ;-)