PDA

View Full Version : System error, unable to generate request form at this time


skidpics
September 27th, 2008, 04:16 PM
Just updated the files from the beta version we have been working on. When not logged in, I get error: System error, unable to generate request form at this time.

When logged in, the images work fine. Any ideas?

skidpics
September 27th, 2008, 04:45 PM
Something to do with the captcha - line 985 in showphoto.php contains that language string..

Yep, turn captcha off for unregistered, and the images show.. hmmm

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 07:40 AM
bj_171 - ReefTalk Gallery (http://www.reeftalk.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/1412)

Are we talking about viewing a showphoto page when logged out?

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 10:29 AM
Yes, it appears so. If Captcha is on, the logged out user cannot see the photo, and gives the error. If it is turned off, the user can see the photo fine.

I know Michael was moving the code around so quick ratings would work without captcha, but perhaps it has been put in the wrong place??

I will turn it back on, so you can check out what it is doing on my site..

This is with a straight upload with the new software package..

Message - Image hosting, free photo sharing & video sharing at Piqueshare (http://piqueshare.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/3881)

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 11:58 AM
bj_171 - ReefTalk Gallery (http://www.reeftalk.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/1412)

well this is why I am confused here I am running the latest code and see no error.


$Globals['pp_lang']['caperror'] = "System error, unable to generate request form at this time.";


Is there anything wrong with your captcha table? The reason you have that message is because we can not insert the mysql entry in the database.


if ( $User['userid'] < 1 )
{
if ( $Globals['usecaptcha'] == "yes" )
{
// Let's generate a totally random string using md5
$md5 = md5(rand(0,999));

// We don't need a 32 character long string so we trim it down to 5
$pass = substr($md5, 10, 5);

$r = ppmysql_query( "INSERT INTO {$Globals['rp_db_prefix']}captcha (id,code) VALUES (NULL,'$pass')", $link );
$newid = mysql_insert_id($link);

if ( !$newid )
{
diewell( $Globals['pp_lang']['caperror'] );
}
}
}

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 02:07 PM
well, unless I need to do something else to my database to get the new release working, nothing has changed since the beta install..

How would I know if something is wrong with my captcha table?

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 02:16 PM
Try clearing your captcha table of entries and lets go from there

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 02:16 PM
I have 30 entries, delete them all then?

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 02:17 PM
http://piqueshare.com/gallery/cap.php?c=6579

you have like 6579 entries ;)

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 02:24 PM
Done. let's see what it did....

doesn't work.


Now your link shows nothing that you provided in the above message...

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 03:33 PM
I went ahead and turned it back off for the time being, until we figure this out.

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 03:45 PM
Chuck, it has to be a new showphoto issue. I uploaded the old one and it works fine..

Old showphoto:
http://piqueshare.com/gallery/showphoto1.php/photo/1669

New showphoto:
http://piqueshare.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/1669

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 06:45 PM
Interesting well I dont have an old showphoto to see so send me the old one so I can compare to chuck at photopost dot com

Now whats strange is why does the new code work on my site. I mean I just updated my site right before I posted here to you the first time to make sure there was no issue ;)

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 07:10 PM
why don't you forward your showphoto to me at skidpics at yahoo dot com?

I will upload it and see if it works.

I will forward an old showphoto to you to compare.

thanks for helping out.

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 07:30 PM
Found it Chuck, using Winmerge for comparison.

Line 980 Reads:
$r = ppmysql_query( "INSERT INTO {$Globals['rp_db_prefix']}captcha (id,code) VALUES (NULL,'$pass')", $link );

and should be:

$r = ppmysql_query( "INSERT INTO {$Globals['pp_db_prefix']}captcha (id,code) VALUES (NULL,'$pass')", $link );

Might want to pass this along to Michael.. and not sure why your's is working correctly..

Chuck S
September 28th, 2008, 09:15 PM
Mine would work because my photopost table prefix is blank to begin with.

skidpics
September 28th, 2008, 09:20 PM
makes sense. Betting some more users will have this issue once everyone upgrades.. suppose it should be changed then..

thanks for the help!

Chuck S
September 29th, 2008, 06:34 AM
Yes I am sure.