PDA

View Full Version : Error creating thumbnail! Error code: 1


zivester
May 8th, 2008, 01:03 PM
Error creating thumbnail! Error code: 1

Command:

"/usr/local/bin/mogrify" +profile "*" -size 100x64 -quality 70 -geometry 100x64 -unsharp 10 '/opt/data/www/html/mysite.com/data/2/thumbs/trio.jpg'

YES I've seen all the numerous threads about this error.. but none seem to be helping me out. Here is the ls of my data folder: Yes I've set mogrify correctly... Don't know what else there is


[zivester@dev-blog01 data]$ ls -alrt
total 4
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Jan 3 2005 index.html
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 6 Aug 30 2007 avatars
drwxrwxrwx 5 root root 60 May 8 08:17 500
drwxrwxrwx 5 root root 60 May 8 08:17 1
drwxrwxrwx 2 apache apache 22 May 8 08:33 thumbs
drwxrwxrwx 2 apache apache 22 May 8 08:33 mini
drwxrwxrwx 2 apache apache 22 May 8 08:33 medium
drwxrwxrwx 9 root root 100 May 8 08:33 .
drwxrwxrwx 5 root root 60 May 8 10:27 2


What's up? Oh ya... and is this the only forum that regular folks like us webdevs can post to? We purchased the license but its not under my e-mail

Chuck S
May 8th, 2008, 02:52 PM
Well the owner would be a verified customer if they match their email to the license email this explains the process

http://www.photopost.com/forum/announcement.php?f=64

Okay lets try and rule out if permissions are correct that Imagemagick is broken

Try and go to admin global options and set your image processor to gd2 and upload the same file. If it uploads then the problem is with the servers imagemagick install.

zivester
May 8th, 2008, 03:11 PM
Well I changed it to GD2...

and I go through the same upload... I click upload and then it just halts.... I get a blank page and I stay on:

http://mydomain.com/uploadphoto.php

Chuck S
May 8th, 2008, 03:19 PM
In admin under phpinfo is GD2 installed with php?

zivester
May 8th, 2008, 03:43 PM
nope... but I think I knew that...

I don't want to use GD2 though... I've seen all the other posts and people switch and it might work...


Our sysadmin handles all the installs of this stuff... Imagemagick is def. working... As a standalone. What could be causing this issue? The only suggestions I see all over this board are "its permissions" or "switch to GD2"

Chuck S
May 8th, 2008, 03:46 PM
because it is always a permissions issue or a bad imagemagick install. Thats error code 1

Make sure the directories under 500 1 and 2 which are thumbs medium and mini are all 777 permissions as well.

zivester
May 8th, 2008, 03:57 PM
checked it all... don't know if users on those folders matters... some are root, some are apache...

sudo chmod -R 777 data
sudo chmod -R 777 uploads

Those are the commands i ran... everything should be fine pertaining to permissions

Chuck S
May 8th, 2008, 04:03 PM
You can pm me ftp info and url and admin login details