PDA

View Full Version : Home Page Links Don't Work


DeeDee
December 5th, 2007, 05:13 PM
Hi,
I've had a pretty good experience in installing photopost. This is a problem that I cannot resolve myself and I cannot find it in the forum.

When I am in my gallery and click on either "home" link, I go to an empty page that says:
Index of /photopost
Apache/9.9.99 Server at www.mysite.com Port 99

I guess its looking for a list of files but there are none listed.

I expected to go back to the home page of the gallery. What might I be missing.
Thanks Dee

Chuck S
December 5th, 2007, 05:24 PM
Please post a link to your gallery so we can respond.

If this is vbulletin install and your talking about links in a vb header or navbar you can fix those links in those respective templates but lets see your url and I can make an official determination.

DeeDee
December 5th, 2007, 05:46 PM
When I roll over the HOME link from the gallery home page or within the galleries, it says in the status bar: http://www.mysite.com/photopost/. When I changed this in the global settings to http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php, everything went crazy. I finally figured out how to change it back and now everything is great except that. If you still need my site address, how can I give it to you outside the forum. I am not ready to show the world yet. Thanks

Also, I am using photopost as a stand alone Gallery

Chuck S
December 5th, 2007, 06:02 PM
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/

If your saying that does not work but this does

http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php

That could be as simple on a windows server as setting index.php as your default index or on linux you upload a file you create called simply .htaccess and place this inside, make sure you place this in your webroot

DirectoryIndex index.php

DeeDee
December 5th, 2007, 06:09 PM
No, This
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/index.php didn't work. If caused all kinds of problems.
The default for URL to PhotoPost PHP directory in Globals is
http://www.mysite.com/photopost/. I thought that this is what I needed to change to correct my home link, so I changed it to add index.php. Big mistake so I changed it back and posted to the forum.

Thanks in advance.
Dee

Chuck S
December 5th, 2007, 07:36 PM
As stated if your trying to illustrate or report a problem you must explain your issues and provide urls to your install so we may comment. I think you totally misread what I wrote.

I stated was your issue becaue when you click a home link and your index does not show because the url does not have index.php on the end and if thats the case read my last post which explains they you need to define in your web hosting environment index.php as an index file.