PDA

View Full Version : Watermark / image protection


flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 12:36 PM
Hi, I have searched through the forums and still can not figure out why I can not get an image to watermark photos with my copywrite..

Here is what I am doing:
I have the image on my server in my images folder that I am trying to place on each photo. The image is a .gif Measures 150px x 11 px. Solid images with white text.

in my PP admin area, under edit settings : watermark options I have the following set

Enable watermarking of photos with overlay image? YES

If enabled, position of overlay watermark on images. SouthEast

Full server path to watermark overlay image. http://www.mysite.com/images/imagename.gif

I also have tried the path of usr/local/apache/htdocs/images/imagename.gif

nothing happens. Am I missing a setting somewhere? The Members gallery (where all photos are in imdividual photos, defaults to these settings.

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 12:54 PM
Few things when using permanent watermarking

1. You use server path not url in the watermark path

2. You must set in Edit categories in admin which groups get their images watermarked

3. If your using imagemagick your watermark must be a gif and GD2 you use a png watermark

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 01:02 PM
ok,
Hi Chuck,
I am using GD2 for imaging intergration so I have the image as a .png
All user groups are checked for overlaying watermark.
using full server path.

/usr/local/apache/htdocs/images/cwlogo.png

Still not working.

thoughts?

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 02:13 PM
It should definately work if watermarking is set to yes in WATERMARK OPTIONS in admin and the path is filled out correctly. That is if all your categories are set to allow watermarks

what errors do you get trying to upload?

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 04:23 PM
No errors during upload..

Settings as attached. path is:/usr/local/apache/htdocs/images/cwlogo.png (its cut off in the image)

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 04:44 PM
As long as the path is right you should be fine. Any errors in the server logs?

You can post a gallery url and test user login here

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 04:47 PM
http://www.flyfishingconnection.com/photopost

how would I put up a test user login?

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 05:00 PM
post a test username password account with normal registered user access here for us to try to upload

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 05:12 PM
ok, I have a user that I was testing with, ( a friend so I can delete when you are done)

user ID: rford
Pswd: 111111

http://www.flyfishingconnection.com/photopost

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 06:17 PM
certainly has a watermark that I see

http://flyfishingconnection.com/photopost/showphoto.php?photo=79&ppuser=9

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 07:56 PM
OK, I do see that one. Not sure why it was not working previously.
As a follow up. The images that are already there. Can the watermark be added? or is it only from here on out. Also, if I download these images and want to remove the water mark is that possible?

thanks Chuck.

larry

Chuck S
May 14th, 2007, 07:59 PM
Run the watermark option in Admin => Scan Database to watermark images not watermarked

flytier101
May 14th, 2007, 09:02 PM
thanks so much Chuck. Last followup...will I be able to remove the watermark if necessary? or is it there for good!

larry

Interesting Chuck, after going in and geting ready to do this in the admin, I noticed the same problem I had last week, appear again with regards to members galleries not appearing. http://www.photopost.com/forum/showthread.php?t=131769

I ran the suggestion you made in the above post and member galleries appeared again. Is it possible the two issues are related somehow? The last time I was messing with the watermark is about the same time the other issue happend.

thanks

larry

Chuck S
May 15th, 2007, 08:10 AM
The watermark is there for good because your using permanent watermarking

flytier101
May 15th, 2007, 11:29 AM
is there anything to do, besides blocking the links to the image that would allow a watermark to be overlayed and not "burnt in" so to speak?

Chuck S
May 15th, 2007, 12:43 PM
Yes turn off watermarking and in image protection options elect to use the watermark script to show images and use the overlay