PDA

View Full Version : SubDomains


Gacey
April 8th, 2007, 08:26 PM
Is it possible to use subdomains to split up the different categories that can be used in the Classifieds?

e.g. If I want to set up a http://books.mydomain.com and have that subdomain have everything Books, and then have http://art.mydomain.com and have that domain show all the listing for art.

Basically I am hoping that I can do this instead of having a subdomain as just a redirect, and also not have to purchase more than 1 license. And also to avoid having all of my categories and subcategories in the same spot.

Chuck S
April 9th, 2007, 11:55 AM
The program can only run under one domain name and as such you can not do something like that to represent each category.

dbirosel
April 17th, 2007, 10:54 PM
Aww.. that would be really sweet if there was such a feature.

-Nos
April 18th, 2007, 02:26 AM
One PhotoPost Classifieds license grants you the right to run one instance (a single installation) of PhotoPost Classifieds on one web server and one web site for each license purchased, for an unlimited time.

There should be a clause here, that as long as all installations are used for the same purpose(and for the same site) then it would be okay. This area is a gray area, except for "a single installation", because you could use it this way for one instance basically.

Any consideration here?

Chuck S
April 18th, 2007, 07:24 AM
No as stated this is not legal and is standard policy with most software. A license is one usuable copy. If you installed 10 copies with only one license software companies would go completely broke. There is a specific reason as above that there is licensing rules and laws to protect software piracy fraud etc.

There is no grey area in any manner here. The line from your license you quote very distinctly says this

A License grants you the right to run ONE INSTANCE on ONE WEB SERVER and ONE WEBSITE