PDA

View Full Version : Installing to a sub-domain for testing?


seansloan
April 5th, 2007, 04:33 PM
My client wants their site hidden from the world until such a time as it is ready to go live. I've read the license agreement and I just want to make certain that I don't do the wrong thing here:

1. I want to install PhotoPost to a dev.mydomain.com sub-domain

2. The final site will be just www.mydomain.com

3. Is this allowed? Do I need to inform anyone of this?

I hope to hear something soon, I'd love to get this up and running. Bye for now, Sean

seansloan
April 5th, 2007, 04:36 PM
I should clarify that the reason I even ask is that I just had to do this exact thing with my vBulletin (or was it sVSEO?) installation, ie. inform them, they gave permission, I did the install to the development sub-domain. Thanks, Sean

Chuck S
April 5th, 2007, 05:35 PM
You can install on a subdomain or test install and then move it sure. You just can not install multiple active web accessible copies

seansloan
April 5th, 2007, 05:48 PM
I appreciate the insight but I have to ask: when logging in to download should I specify the original destination sub-domain (eg. dev.mydomain.com) or the final destination domain (eg. www.mydomain.com?

I should have been thinking and realized that question earlier, d'oh! Thanks in advance, Sean

Chuck S
April 5th, 2007, 09:53 PM
Yo can put the dev one in and change it to the permanent one later