PDA

View Full Version : DataBase


julianvinas
September 7th, 2006, 03:04 PM
i want to install pp with v3 i want to use 2 diff. databases.. lets say A & B
there are no prefixes just A and B during the install where will it ask for it ?
and will i have to input field?????
thanks

Chuck S
September 7th, 2006, 03:10 PM
In the config during install you can specify the photopost database and also the user database. They can be separate should you choose to do that.

julianvinas
September 7th, 2006, 03:20 PM
In the config during install you can specify the photopost database and also the user database. They can be separate should you choose to do that.

is this where the user or vb3 database info goes

// User database host address, or leave as localhost
$host_bb="here";

i also noticed that on the script here it says to put the / @ the end

// The URL of your photo dir where your images are stored (with / at end)
$data_dir = "http://www.keyreef.com/photopost/data/"; <--- this
should i also do this during the auto install ??? last install didn't have that

Chuck S
September 7th, 2006, 04:12 PM
exactly when running install there is a space for the user database thus you place the photopost database info on the photopost database part and vbulletins database stuff in the user database part.

Yes you can place the trailing slash on there on install. We auto suggest paths but you always want to double check things incase your server is not reporting the correct thing.