PDA

View Full Version : Randum image


the2cv
August 2nd, 2006, 04:40 PM
I am currently putting a site together using Vbulletin/Vbadvanced I need to add a gallery, this software is ideal as it intergrates so tightly together, what I would like to do is have a randum image on the home page from a selection of my choosing?

Thanks

Sybaris
August 3rd, 2006, 12:26 AM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/showthread.php?t=125806

the2cv
August 3rd, 2006, 07:48 AM
Thank Sybaris, I don't seem to have permission to access that thread, do I have to be more than a registerd user to read these?

Les

Chuck S
August 3rd, 2006, 08:31 AM
http://www.photopost.com/forum/announcement.php?f=64

the2cv
August 4th, 2006, 08:07 AM
Thanks Chuck S, but I have no bought Photopost yet and don't have a customer number, I am asking a Before you Buy question and Sybaris I assume has given me a link to answer my question but I can't see it! perhaps someone could paste the contents into a reply for me

I have already bought a Vbulletin licence, so my question is serious.

Thanks

Chuck S
August 5th, 2006, 09:34 AM
Sybaris is telling you that basically something like this while necessarily not apart of the program since your talking about outside programs there are mods you can use to achieve what you want. That is what that link is. You need to purchase the program to gain access to such modifications and code.

Sybaris
August 5th, 2006, 10:58 AM
Aye sorry about that, Thats what you get from coming to a thread from the front page new thread list (that hack thing) you dont know/realise what forum its in.

Basicaly there are 2 hacks to do what you want so you can infact have 2 blocks with photos on the front page of your site.

the2cv
August 20th, 2006, 03:30 PM
Thanks, all I need to know, I'll add PhotoPost to my site very soon.

Les