PDA

View Full Version : The proverbial cant log on. HELP!


jtorral
April 2nd, 2006, 12:01 PM
I have serached and used all suggestions in the forum. HOWEVER,

after the system was migrated to a new server I lost all vb integration. I reinstalled and still no gallery in with forum. I edited the config-int and set integration to off. now I can see the gallery. However, I CANNOT log on as admin without it booting me out again and asking me to log on. I have upgraded in hopes of fixing the problem but nothing has changed. I then reinstalled and let the duplicate key problems run their course so I could continue with the install. everything up and running but I cannot log on as admin still. Also for some unknown reason, I cannot integrate with the forum. I just get a blanl spot where the galery should be :( Please HELP! I have 21K photos and a contest running that users cannot participate in because of this.

Thanks,

JT

www.rangefinderforum.om

Chuck S
April 2nd, 2006, 02:40 PM
Well logging in has to do with cookies and tons of threads on this

I would suggest your forum and photopost use this as cookie settings. You can edit photopost settings in phpmyadmin settings 171-173

cookie path /

cookie prefix bb

cookie domain .rangefinderforum.com

In your config-inc.php file of Photopost make sure you have your correct vb license number entered in the $vblicense variable. This must be correct you can find this out by viewing the top of your vb config.php file in the includes directory.

As far as integrating with header and style of vb you just need to enter the correct server paths and urls to the forum and photopost and turn on the integration.

jtorral
April 2nd, 2006, 11:10 PM
i am at my witts end !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! integration still not workin. I have checked and checked and checked. all cookies are the same all paths are as expected and on old system. please HELP. I am willing to pay.

Chuck S
April 3rd, 2006, 06:41 AM
You need to post any errors you have here. Your not giving us an errors your anything to work with your just saying it doesnt work


Reupload all the photopost files except the two config files

jtorral
April 3rd, 2006, 01:35 PM
Just figured it out! php memory default had to be increased to 24meg. that lets the software load.

Chuck S
April 3rd, 2006, 03:34 PM
;) there you go