PDA

View Full Version : Question


SaN-DeeP
March 24th, 2006, 11:03 PM
hey chuck, sorry to hijack the thread but i had a similar question.
I have photopost installed to try some new features I have to play with production (live) gallery.

are we allowed to make a test install of photopost on other domain or same domain (running production gallery) but different sub-domain ?

thanks.

Chuck S
March 25th, 2006, 07:25 AM
You can install a test site just so it is not a production site meaning no one can access it from the web.

SaN-DeeP
March 25th, 2006, 08:52 AM
thanks.
I am planning to install photopost on a test site and setup a .htaccess authentication, so anyone trying to open test site, will be prompted for a username/password.