PDA

View Full Version : Image URL's


dieselpowered
December 22nd, 2004, 01:30 AM
Hey there, great job on the gallery!

Question, I have members that need to be able to upload images for posting purposes...Is there a way to have the URL of the image show so that they can easy cut and paste that URL into a post.

Thanks and as always excellent work guys!

A Geek
December 22nd, 2004, 09:17 AM
Why not just use this? http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=73040

Brian
December 22nd, 2004, 11:09 AM
Someone has released a hack for this in the hacks forum here. It will also be an option in RC3. ;)

dieselpowered
December 22nd, 2004, 11:15 AM
Why not just use this? http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=73040

That looks excellent my friend, I will have to check that out...May even be better than my previous idea! :)

dieselpowered
December 22nd, 2004, 11:16 AM
Someone has released a hack for this in the hacks forum here. It will also be an option in RC3. ;)

Thanks Brian I will take a look...

On a different note, if we purchase a license now and a new release comes out...what is the time frame in which we can update for free? 1 year like vbulletin?

Also, do you have any estimated dates for the new release?

Appreciate your work and time!

Brian
December 22nd, 2004, 11:30 AM
Yes, a license grants you access to download newer versions for one year.
Not sure when RC3 will be out. I've got quite a few new options and features I'm planning on adding, so it might take a little time.

dieselpowered
December 22nd, 2004, 04:41 PM
Yes, a license grants you access to download newer versions for one year.
Not sure when RC3 will be out. I've got quite a few new options and features I'm planning on adding, so it might take a little time.

Hmmmm I wonder if I am better off waiting...Will there just be an upgrade script made that will be automated. I ask only cause I am not a .php pro like some of the other members :)

Thanks!

Brian
December 22nd, 2004, 04:47 PM
Yes, there will be an upgrade script. All you will have to do to upgrade is upload the install file to your admincp directory, go to it in your browser, and select the option to upgrade.

dieselpowered
December 22nd, 2004, 05:04 PM
Yes, there will be an upgrade script. All you will have to do to upgrade is upload the install file to your admincp directory, go to it in your browser, and select the option to upgrade.

Awesome...thank you! :)

ribonzz
June 5th, 2009, 05:34 AM
Why not just use this? Geek Gallery Popup for vBadvanced Gallery or PhotoPost 4 or higher - vBulletin.org Forum (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=73040)

Yeah, it's great .. Mine never beat it .. How to get that good???

Chuck S
June 5th, 2009, 06:58 AM
What exactly is your question here?

cellarius
June 30th, 2009, 08:01 PM
Yeah, it's great .. Mine never beat it .. How to get that good???
That mod is way old - just as this thread.

Have a look at Photo Popup - Insert pictures easily from vB Albums, Photopost, vBGallery, Photoplog - vBulletin.org Forum (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=202385)