PDA

View Full Version : Curious why Version Number is removed


iloco
April 1st, 2005, 06:22 PM
As the title says I am curious why the version number has been removed in last upgrade from the footer.

Michael P
April 1st, 2005, 06:46 PM
Just seemed like others were doing this and seeing if people think it is visually more appealing.

iloco
April 1st, 2005, 06:51 PM
I kind of miss it.
Can it be put in admin cpanel so we would know at a glance what version we have running.

Michael P
April 1st, 2005, 08:33 PM
It is, its on the main index page of the admin panel.

iloco
April 1st, 2005, 08:37 PM
All I see is this announcement.

PhotoPost 5.03 vB3 Enhanced version Now Available!

Both my vbb and vbportal are showing in the footer the version I have installed.
Vbb 3.0.7 and vbportal 3.0.2

I think by removing the version number it will have some confused with running upgrade scripts in the future by them maybe not remembering the version they have if they have no reference to it.
I like to be able to see the version I have installed even if not on the index page then maybe in cpanel which I haven't found. Only the announcement that don't tell me the version I am running now. :)

Michael P
April 1st, 2005, 11:00 PM
There is more to the page than the announcement.

Try looking down in the first section of data; it says Current Version 5.03

I know that even the most minor of changes can be unsettling, but on the scale of all the changes we make, I think this one is pretty minor and made with our customers in mind. Of course, you can feel free to add the version number back in place if it makes you feel better.

iloco
April 2nd, 2005, 08:01 AM
Attached is a small screen shot of my admin stats page and it doesn't show anything about version 5.03 other than an announcement.
What am I missing.

I added 5.03 back on my photopost show gallery page after finding I had to enter it in two places instead of one.

Still curious why I don't have it in stats in admin cpanel. :)

KevinVo
April 2nd, 2005, 02:10 PM
Attached is a small screen shot of my admin stats page and it doesn't show anything about version 5.03 other than an announcement.
What am I missing.

I added 5.03 back on my photopost show gallery page after finding I had to enter it in two places instead of one.

Still curious why I don't have it in stats in admin cpanel. :)

It happen the same to me, I was trying to upgrade from 5.02 to 5.03(I don't know why I did that because I think there are not much changes between those 2 version). After I upgrade to 5.03, when I login to Admin Control Panel, I couldn't be able to see the Statistic, it mean you can only see the right Frame is blank, but I can still se the left frame where you want to click all the Admin functions. When you click on other links example like All Options, Global Options, Admin Options etc.. you will see the right Frame.

I played around then I gave up, then I deleted the file name admin-main.php, then I re-upload the old file admin-main.php of version 5.02, then I re-login to admin control panel again, I can see the statistic. But Even though I am running the latest version (5.03) but I still see the link PhotoPost 5.03 vB3 Enhanced version Now Available! because I used the admin-main.php of 5.02 version.

To Photopost Support, do you have any fix for this or any suggestion?
Best Regards

Chuck S
April 2nd, 2005, 04:00 PM
Make sure you have the proper adm-main.php file uploaded

Michael P
April 2nd, 2005, 04:07 PM
There a small parse error in adm-main at lines 136-137:

<td class=\"{$Style['tddetails']}\" align=\"center\" width=\"50%\" colspan=\"2\">Current Version</td>
<td class=\"{$Style['tddetails']}\" align=\"center\" width=\"50%\" colspan=\"2\">5.03</td>

which displays the version number.

iloco
April 2nd, 2005, 04:08 PM
When I upgraded to 5.03 I only upgraded the files that Micheal said in the upgrade instructions.
I just now uploaded the adm-main.php from the photoshop 5.03 zip and it gives me this error

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_LNUMBER in /home/iloco/public_html/photopost/adm-main.php on line 136

I put the one back that was from the 5.02 upgrade and all is fine. Curious what is happening.

When I added the code to line 136 and 137 in the photopost 5.03 adm-main.php I still get the parse error.

I checked the adm-main that I am using from the 5.02 upgrade and line 136 and 137 are different than what is in 5.03.

confusing me this is.