PDA

View Full Version : Safe Mode Question


WB
January 12th, 2005, 02:10 PM
I ran across a few prior posts about running PhotoPost with Safe Mode on.

The posts seemed to say that it is possible and that the primary issue with safe mode being on is that by default it doesn't allow file uploads.

Is that the only concern or are there other tweaks that are needed?

If that's the only concern, it sounds like PhotoPost would work fine with Safe Mode on, particularly if there is no need for user uploads (for our use, our files aren't uploaded directly through PhotoPost but are already on the server and are just processed through the bulkupload interface).

Thanks.

Chuck S
January 12th, 2005, 04:53 PM
If that being the case you would not necessarily have any issues.

WB
January 13th, 2005, 03:00 PM
omegatron:

Thanks, not sure I'm reading your response correctly though.

I'm assuming it is referring to if we didn't use user uploads but it could refer to the reference to the earlier posts (if that being the case that the posts said that....).

So just to make sure, you're saying:

No user uploads = PhotoPost running okay with Safe Mode On

correct?

Thanks.

Chuck S
January 13th, 2005, 04:25 PM
If you use GD and are not allowing uploads from any user other than you userid 1 since when you install the program it exists you will be able to upload

The problem with safe mode is when a user uploads and the program tries to create a new upload directory so they can upload it can not as safe mode does not allow it. Since your uploads directory exists you wont have this issue.

WB
January 14th, 2005, 02:12 PM
Great, thanks for the clarification.

WB
February 8th, 2005, 02:58 PM
omegatron:

We've been experimenting with safe mode and everything appears to be working with the exception of the EXIF display.

We've checked the path to jhead, made sure it is accessible in the safe mode exec directory, has the proper permissions, the proper uid/gid, etc.

When we do a new galley the EXIF information is displayed for each photo but the information is incorrect (wrong filename, camera, etc.).

A rescan of the gallery will show it reprocessing but the information still comes out wrong. The error log doesn't display any php related errors.

Any thoughts as to what else we can check?

Thanks.