PDA

View Full Version : How do I use an MS FrontPage Header with Photopost?


patrija
June 28th, 2004, 04:47 PM
Hi. I know all the cons about MS Frontpage, but it's what I had free to create and manage a family site. That being said...

I currently have photopost running in an <iFrame> on a Frontpage page. This works great but of course looks like crap when you have start scrolling. I've tried ripping out the Frontpage code to use as a header, but it loses all the images (probably referential URL problem?) and loses all the navigation (Frontpage uses a "webbot"). Any ideas? Thanks!

http://www.netpatrick.com/gallery.htm

Jason

Silver_2000
July 1st, 2004, 03:24 PM
Dont use an iframe use a regular frame and have the main page of the frame point to photopost then set up photopost to use the frontpage footer as its footer and you are done...

patrija
July 6th, 2004, 07:52 PM
Silver - Thanks, I'll give that a try!